Universes in Universe

For an optimal view of our website, please rotate your tablet horizontally.

Participants

Artists, collectives, initiatives and organizations selected to participate in documenta fifteen

Following their concept of lumbung and its values of solidarity, collectivity, and fair distribution, on 1st October 2021 the members of ruangrupa have announced a preliminary list of 54 artists and collectives who will participate in documenta fifteen.

For launching these first names, ruangrupa chose the street magazine "Asphalt" from Hanover. "Asphalt" is sold by homeless and other socially disadvantaged people in the area of Kassel, Hanover, Göttingen and other cities in Lower Saxony and Hesse and is official media partner of documenta fifteen.

The selected creative participants (artists, collectives, initiatives, organizations active in different timezones) are grouped in majelis, an Indonesian term derived from Arabic for a gathering or meeting. For ruangrupa majelis are an important tool to exchange ideas and projects between artists, lumbung members and other participants of documenta fifteen.

Each mini-majelis-group will have to a great extent its own organization and will be given a budget to decide on together.

(The links lead to photos and information in all areas of UiU.)


ikkibawiKrrr
(Korea Standard Time / KSK)

ook_reinaart vanhoe
(Central European Time / CET)

Richard Bell
(Australian Eastern Standard Time / AEST)

Taring Padi
(Waktu Indonesia Barat / West Indonesian Time / WIB)

Wakaliwood
(East African Time / EAT)

 

Agus Nur Amal PMTOH
(WIB)

Arts Collaboratory
(various time zones)

Black Quantum Futurism
(Eastern Standard Time / East Coast Time / EST)

Chimurenga
(South African Standard Time / SAST)

Jumana Emil Abboud
(Eastern European Time / EET)

Nino Bulling
(CET)

Subversive Film
(CET, EET)

 

Cinema Caravan and Takashi Kuribayashi
(Japan Standard Time / JST)

Kiri Dalena
(Philippine Time / PHT)

Nguyen Trinh Thi
(Indochine Time /ICT)

Safdar Ahmed
(AEST)

Sakuliu
(Taiwan Standard Time / TST)

 

Atis Rezistans | Ghetto Biennale
(EST, Western European Time / WET)

Marwa Arsanios
(CET)

Sourab Phadke
(WET, Indian Standard Time / IST)

Yasmine Eid-Sabbagh
(Baghdad Time / BT, Western Sahara Standard Time / WT)

*foundationClass*collective
(CET)

 

Alice Yard
(AST)

Erick Beltrán
(CET)

LE18
(WAT)

MADEYOULOOK
(SAST)

Party Office b2b Fadescha
(IST, EST)

Serigrafistas queer
(ART)

 

Amol K Patil
(IST)

BOLOHO
(China Standard Time)

Cao Minghao & Chen Jianjun
(CST)

CHANG En-man
(TST)

Sa Sa Art Projects
(ICT)

 

Hamja Ahsan
(WET)

Jimmie Durham
(CET)

La Intermundial Holobiente
(WET, Argentinian Time / ART, EST)

Pınar Öğrenci
(CET)

Saodat Ismailova
(Uzbekistan Time / UZT)

 

Baan Norg Collaborative Arts and Culture
(ICT)

Dan Perjovschi
(EET)

Fehras Publishing Practices
(CET)

Nhà Sàn Collective
(ICT)

The Nest Collective
(EAT)

 

Another Roadmap Africa Cluster
(West African Time / WAT, Central African Time / CAT, EAT)

Archives de luttes des femmes en Algérie
(WAT)

Asia Art Archive
(Hong Kong Time / HKT)

Centre d'art Waza
(CAT)

El Warcha
(WAT)

Graziela Kunsch
(Brasilia Time / BRT)

Keleketla! Library
(SAST)

Komina Film a Rojava
(EET)

Sada [regroup]
(AST)

Siwa plateforme - L'Economat at Redeyef
(WAT)

The Black Archives
(CET)

- also interesting -


documenta fifteen

18 June - 25 September 2022
Kassel, Germany

Artistic Direction: ruangrupa

Concept: lumbung

Participants

Exhibition venues

About new content in UiU informs our free Newsletter ►

Follow UiU: Facebook | Twitter


See also in UiU:

Back to Top