Universes in Universe

For an optimal view of our website, please rotate your tablet horizontally.

Exhibitions in Venice

National participations, collateral events and other exhibitions outside the Arsenale and the Giardini, during the 60th International Art Exhibition.

Links from venues lead to UiU Art Destination Venice, from names, to photos and info related to the person in UiU. © Compilation: Universes in Universe.

Armenia

National Participation
Echo

Commissioner: Svetlana Sahakyan, Head of Modern Art Department, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia
Curator: Armen Yesayants
Exhibitor: Nina Khemchyan

Venue: Magazzino del Sale 3, Dorsoduro 264
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Azerbaijan

National Participation
From Caspian to Pink Planet: I Am Here

Commissioner: Ambassador Rashad Aslanov
Curators: Luca Beatrice, Amina Melikova
Exhibitors: Vusala Agharaziyeva, Rashad Alakbarov, Irina Eldarova

Venue: Ramo della Tana, Castello 2126/A
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Bangladesh

National Participation
The Contact

Commissioner: Liaquat Ali Lucky
Curator: Viviana Vannucci
Exhibitors: Abdur Rab, Syeda Mahbuba Karim, Shahjahan Ahmed Bikash, Shahid Kbir, Claudia De Leonardis, Anna Carla De Leonardis, Roberto Saglietto, Natalia Revoniuk, Patrizia Casagranda, DoJoong Jo, Jiyoon Oh, Franco Marrocco

Venue: Spazio START, San Stae, Santa Croce 1979/A
20 April - 24 November, 2024

Bosnia-Herzegovina

National Participation
The Measure of the Sea

Commissioner/Curator: Marin Ivanović
Exhibitor: Stjepan Skoko

Venue: Palazzo Zorzi, UNESCO Venice Office, Salizada Zorzi, Castello 4930
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Bulgaria

National Participation
The Neighbours

Commissioner: Nadezhda Dzhakova
Curator: Vasil Vladimirov
Exhibitors: Krasimira Butseva, Julian Chehirian, Lilia Topouzova

Venue: Sala Tiziano, Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Fondamenta Zattere Ai Gesuati 919
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Cameroon

National Participation
Nemo propheta in patria

Commissioner: Serge Achille Ndouma
Curators: Paul Emmanuel Loga Mahop, Sandro Orlandi Stagl
Exhibitors: Jean Michel Dissake, Hako Hankson, Kendji & Ollo Arts, Patrick-Joël Tatcheda Yonkeu, Guy Wouete, Angelo Accardi, Julia Bornefeld, Cesare Catania, Adélaïde Laurent-Bellue, Franco Mazzucchelli, Rex and Edna Volcan, Giorgio Tentolini, Liu Youju

Venue: Palazzo Donà delle Rose, Fondamente Nove, 5038
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Chile

National Participation
Cosmonación

Commissioner: Florencia Loewenthal
Curator: Andrea Pacheco González
Exhibitor: Valeria Montti Colque

Venue: Magazzino n. 42, Marina Militare, Arsenale di Venezia, Fondamenta Case Nuove 2738/C
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Congo (Democratic Republic)

National Participation
RUMB’ART

Commissioner: Joseph Ibongo Gilungula
Curators: Michele Gervasuti, James Putnam
Exhibitors: André lufwa Mauridi, Wuma Mbambila Ndombasi, Alfred Liyolo, Freddy Tsimba, Franck Dikisongele, Freddy Lokole, Cedric Sungo, Steve Bondoma

Venue: Gervasuti Foundation, Palazzo Canova, Calle Lunga Santa Caterina, Cannaregio 4998 - 5001/a
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Croatia

National Participation
By the Means at Hand

Commissioner: Ministry of Culture and Media of the Republic of Croatia
Curator: Antonia Majača
Exhibitor: Vlatka Horvat

Venue: Fàbrica 33, Calle Larga dei Boteri, Cannaregio 5063
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Cuba

National Participation
Curtain

Commissioner: Daneisy García Roque
Curator: Nelson Ramírez de Arellano
Exhibitor: Wilfredo Prieto García

Venue: Teatro Fondamenta Nuove, Cannaregio 5013
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Cyprus

National Participation
On a wildflower-lined gravel track off a quiet thoroughfare…

Commissioner: Louli Michaelidou
Curators/Exhibitors: FOREVER INFORMED: Peter Eramian (LLC - Lower Levant Company), Emiddio Vasquez (LLC - Lower Levant Company), Andreas Andronikou (Endrosia), Marina Ashioti (Endrosia), Niki Charalambous (Endrosia), Doris Mari Demetriadou (Endrosia), Irini Khenkin (Endrosia), Rafailia Tsiridou (Endrosia), Alexandros Xenophontos (Endrosia), Haig Aivazian

Venue: Associazione Culturale Spiazzi, Castello 3865
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Estonia

National Participation

Commissioner: Maria Arusoo
Exhibitor: Edith Karlson

Venue: Chiesa di Santa Maria delle Penitenti, Fondamenta Cannaregio 890
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Ethiopia

National Participation
Prejudice and belonging

Commissioner: Amb. Demitu Hambisa Bonsa
Curator: Lemn Sissay OBE FRSL
Exhibitor: Tesfaye Urgessa

Venue: Palazzo Bollani, Castello 3647
20 April - 25 November, 2024
Location on map

Georgia

National Participation
The Art of Seeing - States of Astronomy

Commissioner: Magda Guruli
Curators: Julia Marchand, David Koroshinadze
Exhibitors: Nikoloz Koplatadze, Grigol Nodia, Juliette George, Rodrigue de Ferluc; Iliazd, Max Ernst, Ernst Wilhelm Tempel

Venue: Palazzo Palumbo Fossati, San Marco 2597
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Grenada

National Participation
No Man is an Island

Commissioner: Susan Mains
Curator: Daniele Radini Tedeschi
Exhibitors: Frederika Adam, Breakfast, Jason deCaires Taylor, Antonello Diodato Guardigli, Alma Fakhre, Suelin Low Chew Tung, Gabriele Maquignaz, Lorenzo Marini, Benaiah Matheson, The Perceptive Group, Nello Petrucci

Venue: Palazzo Albrizzi-Capello, Cannaregio 4118
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Holy See

National Participation
With my eyes

Commissioner: Cardinale José Tolentino de Mendonça, Prefetto del Dicastero per la Cultura e l'Educazion della Santa Sede
Curators: Chiara Parisi and Bruno Racine
Participants: Maurizio Cattelan, Bintou Dembélé, Simone Fattal, Claire Fontaine, Sônia Gomes, Corita Kent, Marco Perego & Zoe Saldana, Claire Tabouret

Venue: Casa Reclusione Femminile Venezia, Giudecca
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Iran

National Participation
Of One Essence is the Human Race

Commissioner: Mohammad Khorasanizadeh, Director General of Visual Art Office Ministry of Culture
Curator: Shoaib Hosseini Moghaddam
Exhibitor: Jafar Vahedi

Venue: Palazzo Malipiero, San Marco, 3198
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Ivory Coast

National Participation
The Blue Note

Commissioner: Illa Ginette Donwahi
Curator: Simon Njami
Exhibitors: Jems Koko Bi, François Xavier Gbré, Sadikou Oukpedjo, Franck Abd-Bakar Fanny, Marie Claire Messouma

Venue: Centro Culturale Don Orione Artigianelli, Fondamenta Zattere Ai Gesuati 919
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Kazakhstan

National Participation
Jeruiyq

Commissioner: Aida Balayeva, Minister of Culture and Information
Curators: Danagul Tolepbay, Anvar Musrepov
Exhibitors: Kamil Mulashev, Saken Narynov, Yerbolat Tolepbay, Sergey Maslov, Anvar Musrepov, The2vvo

Venue: Museo Storico Navale di Venezia, Riva S. Biasio, Castello 2148
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Kosovo

National Participation
The Echoing Silences of Metal and Skin

Commissioner: Hana Halilaj, National Gallery of Kosovo
Curator: Erëmirë Krasniqi
Exhibitor: Doruntina Kastrati

Venue: Museo Storico Navale di Venezia, Riva S. Biasio, Castello 2148
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Lithuania

National Participation
Inflammation

Commissioner: Arūnas Gelūnas
Curator: Valentinas Klimašauskas, João Laia
Exhibitors: Pakui Hardwar (Neringa Černiauskaitė and Ugnius Gelgua) and Marija Teresė Rožanskaitė

Venue: Chiesa di Sant' Antonin, Salizada S. Antonin, 3477
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Mongolia

National Participation
Discovering the Present from the Future

Commissioner: Nomin Chinbat, Minister of Culture of Mongolia
Curator: Oyuntuya Oyunjargal
Exhibitor: Ochirbold Ayurzana

Venue: Ramo della Tana, Castello 2127A
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Montenegro

National Participation
It Takes an Island to Feel This Good

Commissioner: Vladislav Šćepanović
Curator: Ana Simona Zelenović
Exhibitor: Darja Bajagić

Venue: Ospedaletto Complex, Barbaria delle Tole 6691, Castello
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Nigeria

National Participation
Nigeria Imaginary

Commissioner: Godwin Obaseki, Governor Edo State Government
Curator: Aindrea Emelife
Exhibitors: Tunji Adeniyi-Jones, Ndidi Dike, Onyeka Igwe, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Abraham Oghobase, Precious Okoyomon, Yinka Shonibare CBE RA, Fatimah Tuggar

Venue: Palazzo Canal, Rio Terà Canal, 3121, Dorsoduro
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

North Macedonia

National Participation
Inter Spem et Metum

Commissioner: Dita Starova Qerimi
Curator: Ana Frangovska
Exhibitor: Slavica Janešlieva

Venue: Scuola dei Laneri, Salizada San Pantalon, 131/A, Santa Croce
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Oman

National Participation
Malath – Haven

Commissioner: Sayyd Saeed bin Sultan bin Yarub Al Busaidi
Curator: Alia Al Farsi
Exhibitors: Alia al Farsi, Ali al Jabri, Essa al Mufarji, Adham al Farsi, Sarah al Olaqi

Venue: Palazzo Navagero Gallery, Riva degli Schiavoni, Castello 4147
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Panama

National Participation
Traces: on the body and the land

Commissioner: Itzela Quirós
Curators: Ana Elizabeth Gonzalez, Monica Kupfer
Exhibitors: Brooke Alfaro, Isabel De Obaldía, Cisco Merel, Giana De Dier

Venue: Spazio Castello 2131
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Portugal

National Participation
Greenhouse

Commissioner: Américo Rodrigues, Direção-Geral das Artes
Curators/Exhibitors: Mónica de Miranda, Sónia Vaz Borges, Vânia Gala

Venue: Palazzo Cavalli-Franchetti, San Marco 2842
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Romania

National Participation
What Work Is

Commissioner: Ioana Ciocan
Curator: Ciprian Mureșan
Exhibitors: Șerban Savu and Atelier Brenda

Venue: Istituto Romeno di Cultura e Ricerca Umanistica, Campo Santa Fosca, Cannaregio 2214
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

San Marino

National Participation
Nomader

Commissioner: Paolo Rondelli
Curator: Alison M. Gingeras
Exhibitor: Eddie Martinez

Venue: La Fucina del Futuro, Calle San Lorenzo, Castello 5063B
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Slovenia

National Participation
Garden Secret For You

Commissioner: Martina Vovk
Curator: Vladimir Vidmar
Exhibitor: Nika Špan

Venue: Serra dei Giardini di Castello, Via Giuseppe Garibaldi 1254
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Tanzania

National Participation
A Flight in Reverse Mirrors (The Discovery of Others)

Commissioner: Leah Kihimbi, Deputy Director for Arts from the Ministry of Culture, Arts and Sports
Curator: Enrico Bittoto
Exhibitors: Happy Robert, Naby, Haji Chilonga and Lutengano Mwakisopile

Venue: Fabbrica del Vedere, Calle Del Forno, Cannaregio 3857
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Timor-Leste

National Participation
Kiss and Don't Tell

Commissioner: Jorge Soares Cristóvão
Curator: Natalie King
Exhibitor: Maria Madeira

Venue: Spazio Ravà, San Polo 1100
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Uganda

National Participation
Wan Acel,-Alur for "We are one"

Commissioner: Juliana Naumo Akoryo
Curator: Elizabeth Acaye Kerunen
Exhibitors: Artisan Weavers' Collective, Sana Gateja, Taga Nuwagaba, Xenson Ssenkaba, Jose Hendo, Odur Ronald

Venue: Bragora Gallery, Castello 3496
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Zimbabwe

National Participation
Undone

Commissioner: Raphael Chikukwa, National Gallery of Zimbabwe
Curator: Fadzai Veronica Muchemwa
Exhibitors: Gillian Rosselli, Kombo Chapfika, Moffat Takadiwa, Sekai Machache, Troy Makaza, Victor Nyakauru

Venue: Santa Maria della Pietà, Castello 3701
20 April - 24 November, 2024
Location on map

Disclaimer:
We have compiled these lists from press releases of the Venice Biennale and many other sources. We do not guarantee their accuracy. See our general Disclaimer.
Gerhard Haupt and Pat Binder, Universes in Universe


60th International Art Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia

20 April - 24 November 2024

Title: Stranieri Ovunque - Foreigners Everywhere

Curator: Adriano Pedrosa

List of the 332 participants

87 National Participations

30 Collateral Events

Practical information
Opening hours, tickets online, contacts

Exhibitions in Venice
National participations, collateral events and other exhibitions outside the Arsenale and the Giardini


Do you wish to be informed?
About new content in Universes in Universe informs our
free Newsletter

Follow UiU on Facebook


See also in UiU:

Back to Top