Universes in Universe

For an optimal view of our website, please rotate your tablet horizontally.

National and institutional participations

Already announced pavilions

Argentina
El futuro del agua
[The Future of Water]
Exhibitior: Diego Arraigada
Commissioner: Director for Cultural Affairs
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d'Armi


Austria
Beteiligung / participation
Exhibitiors: Collective AKT and Hermann Czech
Commissioner: Austrian Federal Ministry for Arts, Culture, the Civil Service and Sport – Division Arts and Culture
Venue: Giardini


Brazil
Earth
Curators: Gabriela de Matos, Paulo Tavares
Commissioner: José Olympio da Veiga Pereira, Fundação Bienal de São Paulo
Venue: Giardini


Canada
Not for Sale!
Exhibitors: Architects Against Housing Alienation (AAHA)
Lead Organization: School of Architecture and Landscape Architecture, University of British Columbia
Commissioner: Canada Council for the Arts
Venue: Giardini


Catalonia and Balearic Islands
Seguint el peix (Following the fish)
Exhibitors: Leve Productora and Top Manta
Organizing Institution: Institut Ramon Llull
(Collateral event)
Venue: Cantieri Navali, Castello, 40 (calle Quintavalle)


Denmark
(Extra)ordinary Landscapes
Curator: Josephine Michau
Commissioner: Danish Architecture Center
Venue: Giardini


Finland
Exhibitors, curators: Architect and artist Arja Renell, graphic designer Antero Jokinen and architects Eero Renell, Barbara Motta, Emmi Keskisarja and Janne Teräsvirta.
Venue: Giardini


Georgia
Curator: Tbilisi Architecture Biennial
Commissioner: Magda Guruli
Venue: Arsenale

- also interesting in UiU -

Germany
Open for Maintenance – Wegen Umbau geöffnet
Exhibitors, curators: ARCH+ and Summacumfemmer Büro Juliane Greb
Commissioner: Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community
Venue: Giardini


Great Britain
Organizer: The British Council
Curatorial team: Jayden Ali, Joseph Henry, Meneesha Kellay, Sumitra Upham
Venue: Giardini


Ireland
In Search of Hy-Brasil
Organizer: Culture Ireland in partnership with the Arts Council
Lead Curator: Peter Cody. Curators: Peter Carroll, Elizabeth Hatz, Mary Laheen, Joseph Macke
Venue: Arsenale


Italy
SPATIAL: Everyone belongs to everyone else
Curators: Fosbury Architecture collective - Giacomo Ardesio, Alessandro Bonizzoni, Nicola Campri, Veronica Caprino, Claudia Mainardi
Commissioner: General Directorate for Contemporary Creativity of the Ministry of Culture
Venue: Arsenale


Korea, Republic of
Future Communities in Post-Anthropocene Life: CiViChon 3.0.
Curators: Jung So-ik and Park Kyong
Venue: Giardini


Lithuania
Children’s Forest Pavilion
Commissioner: Dr. Ines Weizman
Curators: Jurga Daubaraitė, Egija Inzule, Jonas Žukauskas
Children’s Forest Pavilion will be created by Neringa Forest Architecture project by Nida Art Colony of Vilnius Academy of Fine Arts in collaboration with School of Creativity (LT) and Mustarinda Association (FI)


Luxembourg
Down to Earth
Curators: Francelle Cane and Marija Marić
Commissioner: Ministry of Culture Luxembourg
Organizer: Kultur|lx—Arts Council Luxembourg in cooperation with LUCA—Luxembourg Center for Architecture
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d'Armi


Mexico
Infraestructura utópica: La cancha de basquetbol campesina
[Utopian infrastructure: The farmer's basketball court]
Concept: Rodrigo Escandón Cesarman
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d'Armi


Portugal
Fertile Futures
Curator: Andreia Garcia
Deputy curators: Ana Neiva, Diogo Aguia


Spain
Foodscapes
Exhibitors: Eduardo Castillo Vinuesa and Manuel Ocaña
Venue: Giardini


Switzerland
Neighbourhood
Exhibitors: Artist Karin Sander & Architectural historian Philip Ursprung
Venue: Giardini


Turkey
Ghost Stories: Carrier Bag Theory of Architecture
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (IKSV)
Curators: Sevince Bayrak and Oral Göktaş, SO? Architecture and Ideas
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d'Armi


United Arab Emirates
Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation
Curator: Faysal Tabbarah
Venue: Arsenale, Sale d'Armi
Special Feature by UiU


United States of America
Everlasting Plastics
Exhibitors: Lauren Yeager, Xavi Laida Aguirre, Ang Li, Norman Teague, Simon Anton
Curators: Tizziana Baldenebro and Lauren Leving
Organizer: SPACES, Cleveland-based gallery
Venue: Giardini


(Compiled from various sources. Universes in Universe does not guarantee the accuracy of the information.)

- also interesting in UiU -


18th International Architecture Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia

20 May - 26 November 2023

Curator: Lesley Lokko

National Participations
Already announced pavilions


Do you wish to be informed?
About new content in Universes in Universe informs our
free Newsletter

Follow UiU: Facebook | Twitter


Also interesting in UiU:

Back to Top