Universes in Universe

For an optimal view of our website, please rotate your tablet horizontally.

National Pavilions

Already announced national pavilions participating at the 17th International Architecture Exhibition, la Biennale di Venezia, 2020. Information compiled by Universes in Universe, continuously updated.


Argentina
La casa infinita
[The endless house]
Curator: Arq. Gerardo Caballero
in collaboration with Paola Gallino, Sebastián Flosi, Franco Brachetta
Venue: Arsenale


Austria
platform urbanism
Curators: Peter Mörtenböck and Helge Mooshammer, Centre for Global Architecture
The pavilion will be designed in collaboration with architecture collective mostlikely
Venue: Giardini


Belgium
Commissioner: Flanders Architecture Institute
Curator: Bovenbouw Architectuur
Venue: Giardini


Canada
Imposter Cities
Commissioner: Canada Council for the Arts
Curators/Exhibitors: TBA Montreal and David Theodore of McGill University
Venue: Giardini


Chile
Reparación: arquitecturas de acción y experiencias de lo cotidiano
[Repair: action architectures and experiences of everyday life]
Commissioner: Cristóbal Molina
Curator: Emilio Marín
Team: co-curator Rodrigo Sepulveda, artist Pablo Ferrer, historian Juan Radic, graphic designer Maria Gracia Fernandez, installation & lighting Pablo Brugnoli and Victoria Campino.
Venue: Arsenale


Denmark
Con-nect-ed-ness
Water as the physical element that connects all life on Earth
Curator: Marianne Krogh
Exhibitors: Architects Lundgaard & Tranberg
Venue: Giardini


Egypt
Watermarks – surviving the anthropocene
Curator/Exhibitors: cosmos architecture - Mohamed Hassan El-Gendy, Sameh Zayed, Pietro Paolo Speziale, Juan Martinez, David Sastre, Nader Moro
Venue: Giardini


Estonia
Väärikas kahanemine
Curators/Exhibitors: Kalle Vellevoog, Jiri Tintera, Garri Raagmaa, Martin Pedanik, Paulina Pähn


Finland
New Standards
Commissioner: Hanna Harris, Director of Archinfo Finland
Curators: Laura Berger, Philip Tidwell, and Kristo Vesikansa
Venue: Giardini, Alvar Aalto Pavilion


France
Les communautés à l’œuvre
[Communities at work]
Curator/Exhibitor: Christophe Hutin Architecture, with Daniel Estevez and Tiphaine Abenia
Venue: Giardini


Germany
2038
Commissioner: Bundesministerium des Innern, für Bau und Heimat (BMI)
Curators: Team 2038
Venue: Giardini


Great Britain
The Garden of Privatised Delights
Commissioner: British Council
Curators: Architect Madeleine Kessler and writer and educator Manijeh Verghese
Venue: Giardini


Hungary
OTHERNITY - Reconditioning Our Modern Heritage
Commissioner: Julia Fabényi Curator: Dániel Kovács
Curatorial team: Attila Csóka, Szabolcs Molnár, Dávid Smiló
Exhibitors: A-A Collective (Poland / Denmark / Switzerland), Architecture Uncomfortable Workshop (Hungary), BUDCUD (Poland), b210 (Estonia), KONNTRA (Slovenia / Macedonia / Croatia), MADA (Serbia), MNPL WORKSHOP (Ukraine), Paradigma Ariadné (Hungary), PLURAL (Slovakia), Vojtěch Rada (Czechia), RLOALUARNAD (Estonia / United Kingdom), and Studio Act (Romania)
Venue: Giardini


Indonesia
Transient Place Maker
Curators: DDAP Architects (I Ketut Dirgantara, Ni Kadek Yuni Utami) and Supratman Arsitektura (Rendy Hendrawan, Zefanya Dolorosa)
Venue: Arsenale


Ireland
Entanglement
Commissioner: Arts Council of Ireland
Curator: Annex (Sven Anderson, Alan Butler, David Capener, Donal Lally, Clare Lyster, and Fiona McDermott)
Venue: Arsenale


Israel
Curators: Arch. Iddo Ginat, Arch. Yonatan Cohen, Arch. Dan Hasson, Dr. Rachel Gottesman, Dr. Tamar Novick, and Yael Messer
Venue: Giardini


Italy
Resilient Communities
Curator: Alessandro Melis
Venue: Arsenale


Japan
Trajectories of Elements: Architecture as a Chain of Reinvention
Commissioner: Japan Foundation
Curator: Kozo Kadowaki
Exhibitors: Jo Nagasaka (President, Schemata Architects); Ryoko Iwase (President, Studio IWASE | Architecture+Landscape); Toshikatsu Kiuchi (President, Toshikatsu Kiuchi Architect); Taichi Sunayama (Lecturer, Kyoto City University of Arts / President, sunayama studio)
Venue: Giardini


Lebanon
A Roof for Silence
Commissioner: Federation of Lebanese Engineers and Architects
Curator: Hala Wardé
Exhibitor: Dialogue between architect Hala Wardé and poet/artist Etel Adnan
Venue: Arsenale


Mexico
Curators: Natalia de la Rosa, Isadora Hastings, Elena Tudela Rivadeneyra, with Mauricio Rocha as coordinator
Exhibitors: Román Jesús Cordero Tovar, Jorge Arvizu Soto, Fernanda Canales, Sandra Cecilia Calvo Guzmán, Rosario Hernández Argüello, Katia Marcela Zapata Rodríguez, Juan Carral O'Gorman, Juan Casillas Pintor, Judith Meléndrez Bayardo, Andrés Solíz Paz, Salvador Macías Corona, Rozana Montiel Saucedo
Venue: Arsenale


Perú
Playground, artefactos para interactuar
[Playground, interaction devices]
Commissioner: Patronato Cultural del Perú
Curator: Felipe Ferrer
Venue: Arsenale


Philippines
Structures of Mutual Support
Curator: Framework Collaborative
Exhibitor: Collaborative project of the community of Brgy. Engkanto (Angat, Bulacan), Ar. Sudarshan V. Khadka, Jr. and Ar. Alexander Eriksson Furunes.
Venue: Arsenale


Portugal
In Conflict
Curator/Exhibitor: ateliê depA
Venue: Palácio Giustinian Lolin


Russia
Open!
Commissioner: Teresa Iarocci Mavica, co-founder and director V-A-C Foundation Curator: Ippolito Pestellini Laparelli
Exhibitors: Young Russian architects focused on the renovation of the century-old building of the pavilion, built by Alexey Shchusev in 1914
Venue: Giardini


Spain
Uncertainty
Curators: Domingo González, Sofía Piñero, Andrzej Gwizdala y Fernando Herrera
Venue: Giardini


Switzerland
swissbordertour
Commissioner: Swiss Arts Council Pro Helvetia
Curators/Exhibitors: Mounir Ayoub, Vanessa Lacaille, from Laboratoire d’architecture in Geneva, and Fabrice Aragno and Pierre Szczepski.
Venue: Giardini


Turkey
Architecture as Measure
Commissioner: Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (IKSV)
Curator: Neyran Turan
Curatorial team: Betsy Clifton, E. Ece Emanetoğlu, Ian Erickson, Samet Mor, Melis Uğurlu
Venue: Arsenale


United Arab Emirates
Salt as a traditional, locally-sourced building material
Commissioner: Salama bint Hamdan Al Nahyan Foundation
Curators: Wael Al Awar and Kenichi Teramoto / ibda design
Venue: Arsenale


United States of America
American Framing
Commissioner: University of Illinois at Chicago
Curators: Paul Andersen and Paul Preissner
Venue: Giardini


Uruguay
Próximamente
Curatorial team: Federico Lagomarsino, Federico Lapeyre, Lourdes Silva
Venue: Giardini


17th International Architecture Exhibition
La Biennale di Venezia

23 May - 29 November 2020

Curator: Hashim Sarkis

Title: How will we live together?

National Pavilions


Do you wish to be informed?
About news in our Special about the17th Venice Architecture Biennale 2020 and other areas of Universes in Universe informs our free Newsletter
You can also follow UiU on Facebook


Also interesting in UiU:

Back to Top