9. Gwangju Biennale: Künstlerliste

A Gentil Carioca
[Botner e Pedro + Fabiano Gonper] (Brasilien)

Abraham Cruzvillegas (Mexiko)

Adam Broomberg + Oliver Chanarin
(Vereinigtes Königreich/Südafrika)

Agung Kurniawan (Indonesien)

Ahn Kyuchul (Südkorea)

Ai Weiwei (China)

Aki Sasamoto (Japan/USA)

Ala Younis (Palästina/Jordanien)

Allan Kaprow (USA)

Allan Sekula + Noel Burch (USA)

Ana Husman (Kroatien)

Andy Hope 1930 (Deutschland)

Anri Sala (Albanien/Deutschland)

Benjamin Armstrong (Australien)

Bibimbbap
[Sang-hwa Park, Han-byul Jang, Mae-lee Lee, Han-yeol Kim, Un Kang] (Südkorea)

Boris Groys (Deutschland)

CAMP (Indien)

Choi Mi-Yeon (Südkorea)

Chosil Kil (Südkorea)

Chris Marker (Frankreich)

Chto delat? /What is to be done? (Russland)

Craig Walsh + Hiromi Tango (Australien/Japan)

Dane Mitchell (Neuseeland/Deutschland)

Darinka Pop-Mitic (Serbien)

Delaine Le Bas (Vereinigtes Königreich)

Dick Verdult (Niederlande)

Do Ho Suh (Südkorea)

Fayçal Baghriche (Algerien)

Fouad Elkoury (Frankreich/Libanon)

Gulnara Kasmalieva + Muratbek Djumaliev + ArtEast School for Contemporary Art, Bishkek (Kirgisistan)

Han Dong (China)

Haroon Mirza (Vereinigtes Königreich)

Hyun Tack Cho (Südkorea)

James Cahill (USA)

Jangarh Singh Shyam (Indien)

Jenny Holzer (USA)

Jeong-lok LEE (Südkorea)

Jihae Hwang (Südkorea)

Joana Hadjithomas + Khalil Joreige (Libanon)

Josef Dabernig (Österreich)

Julia Dault (Kanada/USA)

Julieta Aranda + Anton Vidokle (Mexiko/Russland)

Jun Yang (China/Österreich)

Jung Yoonsuk (Südkorea)

Juyeon Kim (Südkorea)

Kelly Schacht (Belgien)

Kim Beom (Südkorea)

Kimsooja (Südkorea)

Laurent Grasso (Frankreich)

Li Fuchun (China)

Li Ran (China)

Lu Yue (China)

Magnus Bärtås (Schweden)

Maha Maamoun (Ägypten)

Maki Toshima (Japan)

Malak Helmy (Ägypten)

Mark Bradford (USA)

Michael Joo (USA)

Mônika Nador (Brasilien)

MOON Kyungwon + JEON Joonho (Südkorea)

Motoyuki Shitamichi (Japan)

Nasrin Tabatabai + Babak Afrassiabi (Niederlande / Iran)

Nástio Mosquito (Angola)

NOH Suntag (Südkorea)

Pedro Reyes (Mexiko)

Poklong Anading (Philippinen)

Porntaweesak Rimsakul (Thailand)

Rasheed Araeen (Vereinigtes Königreich)

Rim Dong Sik (Südkorea)

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Thailand)

Royce NG (Hongkong/Australien) in Zusammenarbeit mit Zebadish Arrington, Suhuu Goh + Soichiro Mitsuya (USA/Südkorea/Japan)

Soichiro Mitsuya (USA / Südkorea / Japan)

Sara Nuytemans (Belgien)

Scott Eady (Neuseeland)

Sejla Kameric (Bosnien-Herzegowina)

Sheba Chhachhi (Indien)

Shuruq Harb (Palästina)

Simon Fujiwara (Vereinigtes Königreich)

Slavs and Tatars (Eurasien)

Sophia Al-Maria (Katar)

Tintin Wulia (Indonesien)

Tobias Rehberger (Deutschland)

Tu Wei-Cheng (Taiwan)

U Sunok (Südkorea)

Varda Caivano (Argentina)

Vertical Submarine (Singapur)

Wael Shawky (Ägypten)

West Eastern Divan Orchestra
(Israel / Palästina / Arabische Welt)

Wolfgang Laib (Deutschland)

Wu Tsang (USA)

Xijing Men
[Chen Shaoxiong, Gimhongsok, Tsuyoshi Ozawa]
(China / Südkorea / Japan)

xurban_collective
[Guven Incirlioglu + Hakan Topal] (Türkei)

Yerbossyn Meldibekov (Kasachstan)

 

9. Gwangju Biennale
7. September - 11. November 2012

Thema: ROUNDTABLE

Künstlerische Leitung:
Nancy Adajania, Wassan Al-Khudhairi,
Mami Kataoka, Sunjung Kim,
Carol Yinghua Lu, Alia Swastika
Siehe die Biographien

 

Zurück nach oben