For an optimal view of our website, please rotate your tablet horizontally.
With newly commissioned works alongside ancient artistic relics from public museums and private collections, the Second Yinchuan Biennale has selected the 90 participating artists from over thirty regions, paying particular attention to the western borders of China (from Mongolia to Central and Southeast Asia) in a way that is consistent with the exhibition’s geopolitical, investigative methods.
Ravi Agarwal (India, 1958)
Vyacheslav Akhunov (Kyrgyztan, 1948)
Navjot Altaf (India, 1949) with Rajkumar Korram and Shantibai Vishwakarma
Can Altay (Turkey, 1975)
Nazgol Ansarinia (Iran, 1979)
Arahmaiani (Indonesia, 1961) with Wukir Suryadi
Said Atabekov (Uzbekistan, 1965)
Baatarzorig Batjargal (Mongolia, 1983)
Sammy Baloji (Congo, 1978)
Massimo Bartolini (Italy, 1962)
Felice Beato (Italy, 1832-1909)
Erick Beltrán (Mexico, 1974)
Alighiero Boetti (Italy, 1940-1994)
Nomin Bold (Mongolia, 1982)
Giuseppe Castiglione (Italy, 1688-1766)
Filipa César (Portugal, 1975)
Sheba Chhachhi (India, 1958)
Nikhil Chopra (India, 1974)
Emory Douglas (USA, 1943)
Duan Zhengqu (China, 1958)
Enkhbold Togmidshiirev (Mongolia, 1978)
Peter Fend (USA, 1950)
Mariam Ghani (Afghanistan, 1978)
Yervant Gianikian & Angela Ricci Lucchi (Italy, 1942 & 1942)
Piero Gilardi (Italy, 1942)
Shiva Gor (India, 1986)
Raphaël Grisey (France, 1979)
Grupo Suma (founded Mexico, 1976-1982)
Salima Hashmi (Pakistan, 1942)
Kiluanji Kia Henda (Angola, 1979)
Hiwa K (Iraq, 1975)
Ho Rui An (Singapore, 1990)
Huxian Peasant Painters
(Chen Jianchun, Du Zhilian, Jiaoxi Culture Station, Li Fenglan, Li Naiti, Liu Huisheng, Ma Zhenlong, Wang Zhenying, Zhang Chunxia, Yi Ming)
Saodat Ismailova (Uzbekistan, 1981)
Joris Ivens (The Netherlands, 1898-1989)
Francesco Jodice (Italy, 1967)
Alimjan Jorobaev (Kyrgyztan, 1962)
Kan Xuan (China, 1972)
Muratbek Kasmalieva & Gulnara Djumaliev (Kyrgyztan, 1960 & 1965)
Kimsooja (Korea, 1957)
Li Juchuan (China, 1964)
Li Binyuan (China, 1985)
Liu Ding (China, 1976)
Juan Pablo Macías (Mexico, 1974)
Taus Makhacheva (Russia, 1983)
Mao Chenyu (China, 1976)
Mao Tongqiang (China, 1960)
Helen Mirra (US, 1970)
Adrien Missika (France, 1981)
Tina Modotti (Italy, 1896-1942)
Moataz Nazr (Egypt, 1961)
Pedro Neves Marques (Portugal, 1984)
Nils Norman (UK, 1966)
Uriel Orlow (Switzerland, 1973)
Prabhakar Pachpute (India, 1986)
Kyong Park (Korea, 1955)
Gianni Pettena (Italy, 1940)
Thảo-Nguyên Phan (Vietnam, 1987)
Justin Ponmany (India, 1974)
Marjetica Potrč (Slovenia, 1953)
Leang Seckon (Cambodia, 1970)
Tsherin Sherpa (Nepal, 1968)
Karan Shrestha (Nepal, 1985)
Song Dong (China, 1966)
Demetrio Stratos (Greece / Italy, 1945-1979)
Alexander Ugay (Kazakhstan, 1978)
u-ra-mi-li (founded India, 2011. Iswar Srikumar, 1979 & Anushka Meenakshi, 1980)
Wang Sishun (China, 1979)
Wang Wei (China, 1972)
Penba Wangdu (China, 1969)
WUXU Group
(founded Italy, 2017. Zheng Ningyuan, 1989 & Wang Kai, 1995 & Sun Yicong, 1993 & Liu Jing, 1989)
Xu Bing (China, 1955)
Xu Tan (China, 1957)
Yang Kailin (Taiwan, 1968)
Sawangwongse Yawnghwe (Myanmar, 1971)
Zai Tang (Singapore, 1981)
Katarina Zdjelar (Serbia, 1979)
Robert Zhao Renhui (Singapore, 1983)
Zheng Bo (China, 1974)
Zhuang Hui (China, 1963)
9 June - 19 September 2018
MOCA Yinchuan, China
Title: Starting from the Desert – Ecologies on the Edge
Chief Curator: Marco Scotini
Curatorial team:
Andris Brinkmanis, Paolo Caffoni, Zasha Colah, Lu Xinghua
Participants: 90 artists