Participating artists and projects

31st São Paulo Biennial, 2014

Agnieszka Piksa
It’s Just the Spin of Inner Life

Alejandra Riera and UEINZZ
"... - MUTE – OHPERA - ... "

Ana Lira
Vote!

Anna Boghiguian
Cities by the River

Archivo F.X. / Pedro G. Romero
The Modern School

Armando Queiroz with Almires Martins and Marcelo Rodrigues
Ymá Nhandehetama 

Arthur Scovino
House of Caboclo

Asger Jorn
10,000 Years of Nordic Folk Art

Asier Mendizabal
Agoramaquia (The Exact Case of the Statue)

Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou-Rahme
The Incidental Insurgents

Bik Van der Pol
Turning a Blind Eye

Bruno Pacheco
Meeting Point and other works

Chto Delat
The Excluded. In a moment of danger

Clara Ianni and Débora Maria da Silva
Plea

Dan Perjovschi
Wall, Work, Workshop. The São Paulo Drawing

Danica Dakić
Heaven / El Dorado / Vila Maria 

Éder Oliveira
Untitled

Edward Krasiński
Spear and other works

El Hadji Sy
Marine Archaeology

Erick Beltrán
Double Goer

Etcétera… and León Ferrari
Erring from God

Gabriel Mascaro
It Is Not About Shoes

Giuseppe Campuzano
Life’s Timeline / Transvestite Museum of Peru

Graziela Kunsch
Fare Free Bus  
with Lilian L’Abbate Kelian
Urbânia 5 Magazine

Gülsün Karamustafa
Illustrated History / The Settler

Halil Altındere
Wonderland

Hudinilson Jr.
Tension Zone

Imogen Stidworthy
Balayer – A Map of Sweeping

Ines Doujak and John Barker
Loomshuttles, Warpaths

Jakob Jakobsen and María Berríos
The Revolution Must Be a School of Unfettered Thought

Jo Baer
In the Land of the Giants and other works

Johanna Calle
Imponderables / Perimeters

Jonas Staal
Nosso Lar, Brasília

Juan Carlos Romero
Violence

Juan Downey
The Abandoned Shabono / Video Trans Americas 

Juan Pérez Agirregoikoa
Dead Letter

Kasper Akhøj and Tamar Guimarães
Captain Gervásio’s Family

Lázaro Saavedra
Under Pressure

Leigh Orpaz
Breakfast

Lia Perjovschi
A Research

Mapa Teatro – Laboratorio de artistas
The Uncounted: A Triptych

Mark Lewis
Invention

Marta Neves
No-Ideas

Michael Kessus Gedalyovich
The Name Giver / The Placebo Scroll

Mujeres Creando
Space to Abort

Nahum Zenil / Ocaña / Sergio Zevallos / Yeguas del Apocalipsis (Organized by Miguel A. López)
God is Queer

Nilbar Güreş
Open Phone Booth / Black Series / TrabZONE and other works

Nurit Sharett
Counting the Stars

Otobong Nkanga
Landversation

Prabhakar Pachpute
Dark Clouds of the Future

Qiu Zhijie
Map

Romy Pocztaruk
The Last Adventure

ruangrupa
RURU

Sandi Hilal, Alessandro Petti and Grupo Contrafilé
Mujawara

Sheela Gowda
Those of Whom

Teatro da Vertigem
The Last Word Is the Penultimate One – 2

Teresa Lanceta
Bert Flint / Granada / Handira

Thiago Martins de Melo
Martyrdom

Tiago Borges and Yonamine
AfroUFO

Tony Chakar
One Hundred Thousand Solitudes / Of Other Worlds That Are on This One

Val del Omar
Water-Mirror of Granada / Fire in Castile

Virginia de Medeiros
Sergio and Simone 

Vivian Suter
Untitled

Voluspa Jarpa
Learning Histories

Walid Raad
Letters to the Reader (1864, 1877, 1916, 1923)

Wilhelm Sasnal
Capital 

Yael Bartana
Hell

Yuri Firmeza
The Fortress / Nothing Is     

Yochai Avrahami
Small World

 

31st São Paulo Biennial

6 September - 7 December 2014

São Paulo, Brazil

Team of curators:
Charles Esche, Galit Eilat, Nuria Enguita Mayo, Pablo Lafuente, Oren Sagiv

 

Back to Top