List of Participants

As part of her research and curatorial process, curator Anita Dube visited a total of 30 countries where she was hosted by a wide array of arts institutions and independent supporters of the Biennale. Her artist list, reflects the dynamic range of practices and conversations she shared along the way.


Aernout Mik  (The Netherlands)

Afrah Shafiq  (India)

Ajay Desai  (India)

Akram Zaatari  (Lebanon)

Anjali Monteiro + KP Jayasankar  (India)

Anju Dodiya  (India)

Annu Palakunnathu Matthew  (India/USA)

Anoli Perera  (Sri Lanka)

Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook  (Thailand)

Arun Kumar HG  (India)

Aryakrishnan  (India)

Bapi Das  (India)

Barthelemy Toguo  (Cameroon)

Bracha Ettinger  (Israel/France)

Brook Andrew  (Australia)

BV Suresh  (India)

Celia-Yunior  (Cuba)

Chandan Gomes  (India)

Chitra Ganesh  (USA)

Chittaprosad  (India)

Cyrus Kabiru  (Kenya)

Dennis Muraguri  (Kenya)

Domenec  (Spain)

E.B. Itso  (Denmark)

Edible Archives*  (India)

VALIE EXPORT  (Austria)

Goshka Macuga  (Poland/UK)

Guerilla Girls  (USA)

Hassan Khan + Andeel  (Egypt)

Heri Dono  (Indonesia)

Ines Doujak + John Barker  (Austria + UK)

Jitish Kallat  (India)

Julie Gough  (Australia)

Jun Nguyen Hatsushiba  (Vietnam/Japan)

Juul Kraijer  (The Netherlands)

K.P.Krishnakumar  (India)

Kausik Mukhopadhyay  (India)

Kibuuka Mukisa Oscar  (Uganda)

Leandro Feal  (Cuba)

Lubna Chowdhary  (UK)

Madhvi Parekh  (India)

Marlene Dumas  (South Africa/The Netherlands)

Martha Rosler  (USA)

Marzia Farhana  (Bangladesh)

Mireille Kassar  (France/Lebanon)

Mochu + Suvani Suri  (India)

Monica Mayer  (Mexico)

Mrinalini Mukherjee  (India)

Nathan Coley  (UK)

Nilima Sheikh  (India)

Oorali  (India)

The Otolith Group  (UK)

Pangrok Sulap  (Malaysia)

Prabhakar Pachpute  (India)

Priya Ravish Mehra  (India)

Probir Gupta  (India)

Radenko Milak  (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Rana Hamadeh  (The Netherlands)

Rania Stephan  (Lebanon)

Rehana Zaman  (Pakistan/UK)

Rina Banerjee  (India/USA)

Rula Halawani  (Palestine)

Santha KV  (India)

Santu Mofokeng  (South Africa)

Satheesh PR  (India)

Shambhavi  (India)

Shilpa Gupta  (India)

Shirin Neshat  (Iran)

Shubigi Rao  (Singapore)

Sister Library*  (India)

Srinagar Biennale*  (India)

Song Dong  (China)

Sonia Khurana  (India)

Sue Williamson  (South Africa)

Sunil Gupta + Charan Singh  (India/UK)

Sunil Janah  (India)

Tabita Rezaire  (South Africa)

Tania Bruguera  (Cuba)

Tania Candiani  (Mexico)

Tejal Shah  (India)

Temsuyanger Longkumer  (India/UK)

Thomas Hirschhorn  (Switzerland)

Vanessa Baird  (Norway)

Veda Thozhur Kolleri  (India)

Vicky Roy  (India)

Vinu VV  (Kerala, India)

Vipin Dhanurdharan  ( India)

Vivian Caccuri  (Brazil)

Subhash Singh Vyam + Durgabai Vyam*  (India)

Walid Raad / The Atlas Group  (Lebanon)

William Kentridge  (South Africa)

Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries  (South Korea)

Zanele Muholi  (South Africa)

4th Kochi-Muziris Biennale

12 December 2018 - 29 March 2019
Kochi, Kerala, India

Biennale Director: Bose Krishnamachari

Title: Possibilities for a Non-Alienated Life

Curator: Anita Dube

94 participants

Back to Top