Participants in the exhibition

Participating with artworks, objects or performances

Etel Adnan
Vernon Ah Kee
Haig Aivazian and the Beyoğlu Holy Trinity Armenian Church Choir
Meriç Algün Ringborg
Francis Alÿs
Ayreen Anastas
Song-Ming Ang
Giovanni Anselmo
Artıkişler Kolektifi (Özge Çelikaslan, Alper Şen)
Ed Atkins

Sonia Balassanian
Annie Besant
Patrick Blanc
Karl Blossfeldt
Anna Boghiguian
Kristina Buch
Hera Büyüktaşçıyan

Cansu Çakar
Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller
Aslı Çavuşoğlu
Taner Ceylan
Edgar Cleijne

Raimondo Tommaso D’Aronco
Charles Darwin
Tacita Dean
Elmas Deniz

Cevdet Erek
Esra Ersen
Bracha L. Ettinger
Bedri Rahmi Eyüboğlu

Karl von Frisch

Rene Gabri
Galata Özel Rum İlköğretim Okulu / Açık Okul | Galata Greek Primary School / The Open School
Ellen Gallagher
Émile Gallé
Fernando García-Dory
Theaster Gates
Liam Gillick
Arshile Gorky
Paul Guiragossian
Gawirrin Gumana, Djambawa Marawili, Boliny Wanambi
Gumuk Gumana, Mundukul Marawili, Mawalan Marika, Wandjuk Marika & Mawalan Marika, Wonggu Mununggurr, Munggurrawuy Yunupingu
Deniz Gül

Irena Haiduk
Pierre Huyghe
Emre Hüner

Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens
William Irvine

Nikita Kadan
William Kentridge
Merve Kılıçer
Ufuk Kocabaş
Frans Krajcberg

Jacques Lacan
Liu Ding
Marcos Lutyens

Djambawa Marawili
Daria Martin
Fabio Mauri
Elena Mazzi
Cildo Meireles
Millirrpum, Djalalingba, Diambalipu, Djayila, Dundiwuy, Dhuygala, Raijyin, Manuna, Larrakan, Wulanybuma, Wawunymarra, Nyabilingu
Fredrik Carl Mülertz Størmer (Thale Elisabeth Sørlie & Arne B. Langleite)
Wonggu Mununggurr, Natjialma, Maw' & Dhangatji Mununggurr

Nguyễn Huy An

Senam Okudzeto
Füsun Onur
Emin Özsoy
İz Öztat & Fatma Belkıs

Prabhakar Pachpute
Orhan Pamuk
Parrhesia Dostları Cemiyeti | Society of the Friends of Parrhesia
Rupali Patil
Jeffrey Peakall
Zeyno Pekünlü
Giuseppe Pellizza da Volpedo
Susan Philipsz
Heather Phillipson
Michelangelo Pistoletto
Ana Prvački

Walid Raad
Michael Rakowitz
Vilayanur S. Ramachandran
Santiago Ramón y Cajal
Cheng Ran
Marwan Rechmaoui

Georgia Sagri
Sarkis
Grace Schwindt
Wael Shawky
Robert Smithson
Ania Soliman

Peter Tait
Pelin Tan & Anton Vidokle
Christine Taylor Patten
Leon Trotsky

Adrián Villar Rojas

Boliny Wanambi
Lawrence Weiner

Andrew Yang
Pınar Yoldaş

Fahrelnissa Zeid

 

(Compiled from press information)

14th Istanbul Biennial

5 September - 1 November 2015

Turkey

SALTWATER: A Theory of Thought Forms

Direction: Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev

More than 100 participants
with artworks, objects, performances

36 venues: Beyoğlu (20), Princes’ Islands (8), Kadiköy (1), Old City (1), Şişli (2), Northern end of the Bosphorus (2), fishing boat on the Bosphorus
>> see also: Suggested itineraries

Admission is free of charge in all venues,
except the Museum of Innocence

 

Back to Top