For an optimal view of our website, please rotate your tablet horizontally.
Etel Adnan
Vernon Ah Kee
Haig Aivazian and the Beyoğlu Holy Trinity Armenian Church Choir
Meriç Algün Ringborg
Francis Alÿs
Ayreen Anastas
Song-Ming Ang
Giovanni Anselmo
Artıkişler Kolektifi (Özge Çelikaslan, Alper Şen)
Ed Atkins
Sonia Balassanian
Annie Besant
Patrick Blanc
Karl Blossfeldt
Anna Boghiguian
Kristina Buch
Hera Büyüktaşçıyan
Cansu Çakar
Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller
Aslı Çavuşoğlu
Taner Ceylan
Edgar Cleijne
Raimondo Tommaso D’Aronco
Charles Darwin
Tacita Dean
Elmas Deniz
Cevdet Erek
Esra Ersen
Bracha L. Ettinger
Bedri Rahmi Eyüboğlu
Karl von Frisch
Rene Gabri
Galata Özel Rum İlköğretim Okulu / Açık Okul | Galata Greek Primary School / The Open School
Ellen Gallagher
Émile Gallé
Fernando García-Dory
Theaster Gates
Liam Gillick
Arshile Gorky
Paul Guiragossian
Gawirrin Gumana, Djambawa Marawili, Boliny Wanambi
Gumuk Gumana, Mundukul Marawili, Mawalan Marika, Wandjuk Marika & Mawalan Marika, Wonggu Mununggurr, Munggurrawuy Yunupingu
Deniz Gül
Irena Haiduk
Pierre Huyghe
Emre Hüner
Richard Ibghy & Marilou Lemmens
William Irvine
Nikita Kadan
William Kentridge
Merve Kılıçer
Ufuk Kocabaş
Frans Krajcberg
Jacques Lacan
Liu Ding
Marcos Lutyens
Djambawa Marawili
Daria Martin
Fabio Mauri
Elena Mazzi
Cildo Meireles
Millirrpum, Djalalingba, Diambalipu, Djayila, Dundiwuy, Dhuygala, Raijyin, Manuna, Larrakan, Wulanybuma, Wawunymarra, Nyabilingu
Fredrik Carl Mülertz Størmer (Thale Elisabeth Sørlie & Arne B. Langleite)
Wonggu Mununggurr, Natjialma, Maw' & Dhangatji Mununggurr
Nguyễn Huy An
Senam Okudzeto
Füsun Onur
Emin Özsoy
İz Öztat & Fatma Belkıs
Prabhakar Pachpute
Orhan Pamuk
Parrhesia Dostları Cemiyeti | Society of the Friends of Parrhesia
Rupali Patil
Jeffrey Peakall
Zeyno Pekünlü
Giuseppe Pellizza da Volpedo
Susan Philipsz
Heather Phillipson
Michelangelo Pistoletto
Ana Prvački
Walid Raad
Michael Rakowitz
Vilayanur S. Ramachandran
Santiago Ramón y Cajal
Cheng Ran
Marwan Rechmaoui
Georgia Sagri
Sarkis
Grace Schwindt
Wael Shawky
Robert Smithson
Ania Soliman
Peter Tait
Pelin Tan & Anton Vidokle
Christine Taylor Patten
Leon Trotsky
Adrián Villar Rojas
Boliny Wanambi
Lawrence Weiner
Andrew Yang
Pınar Yoldaş
Fahrelnissa Zeid
5 September - 1 November 2015
Turkey
SALTWATER: A Theory of Thought Forms
Direction: Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev
More than 100 participants
with artworks, objects, performances
36 venues: Beyoğlu (20), Princes’ Islands (8), Kadiköy (1), Old City (1), Şişli (2), Northern end of the Bosphorus (2), fishing boat on the Bosphorus
>> see also: Suggested itineraries
Admission is free of charge in all venues,
except the Museum of Innocence