List of Artists - 10th Gwangju Biennale 2014

The links connect to the UiU Index of Artists.

Basel Abbas & Ruanne Abou-Rahme
Palestine

Hammed Abdalla
Egypt

Abbas Akhavan
Iran

Jane Alexander
South Africa

Allora & Calzadilla
USA & Cuba

Jonathas de Andrade
Brazil

Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim
Japan

Charles Atlas
USA

Sehee Sarah Bark
South Korea

Eduardo Basualdo
Argentina

Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud
Argentina & France

Renate Bertlmann
Austria

Cezary Bodzianowski
Poland

Andrea Bowers
USA

AA Bronson
Canada

Cornel Brudascu
Romania

Roberto Cabrera
Guatemala

Vlassis Caniaris
Greece

Banu Cennetoğlu
Turkey

Liu Chuang
China

Woon Hyoung Choi
South Korea

Xooang Choi
South Korea

Heman Chong
Singapore

George Condo
USA

Jeremy Deller
United Kingdom

Tang Dixin
China

Heri Dono
Indonesia

Artist Group Dung-ji (Inn Sun Kim)
South Korea

Nicole Eisenman
France

Ólafur Elíasson
Denmark

El Último Grito
Spain

Brenda Fajardo
Philippines

Urs Fischer
Switzerland

Dan Flavin
USA

Apostolos Georgiou
Greece

Jianyi Geng
China

Jack Goldstein
Canada

Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster
France

Sheela Gowda
India

Anthea Hamilton & Nicholas Byrne
United Kingdom

Sharon Hayes
USA

Celia Hempton
United Kingdom

Robert Heinecken
USA

Camille Henrot
France

Lubaina Himid
Tanzania

Carsten Höller
Belgium

Young In Hong
South Korea

Hu Xiangqian
China

Pierre Huyghe
France

Jai Hyoung Hwang
South Korea

Tetsuya Ishida
Japan

Geumhyung Jeong
South Korea

Birgit Jürgenssen
Austria

Gülsün Karamustafa
Turkey

Gavin Kenyon
USA

Edward Kienholz & Nancy Reddin Kienholz
USA

Yamashita Kikuji
Japan

Bok Man Kim
South Korea

Sung Hwan Kim
South Korea

Young Soo Kim
South Korea

Yves Klein
France

Jeong A Koo
South Korea

Lee Bul
South Korea

Seulgi Lee
South Korea

Wan Lee
South Korea

Minouk Lim
South Korea

Xiaodong Liu
China

Renata Lucas
Brazil

Anna Maria Maiolino
Brazil

Tahmineh Monzavi
Iran

Carlos Motta
Colombia

Mrinalini Mukherjee
India

Huma Mulji
Pakistan

Hidemi Nishida
Japan

Eko Nugroho
Indonesia

Okin Collective
South Korea

Yoshua Okón
Mexico

Roman Ondák
Slovakia

Gabriel Orozco
Mexico

Ulrike Ottinger
Germany

Cornelia Parker
United Kingdom

Anand Patwardhan
India

Otto Piene
Germany

Carol Christian Pölle
Austria

Naufus Ramírez-Figueroa
Guatemala

James Richards
United Kingdom

Sterling Ruby
USA

Prem Sahib
United Kingdom

Anwar Shemza
Pakistan

Mircea Suciu
Romania

Shooshie Sulaiman
Malaysia

Neungkyung Sung
South Korea

Rodel Tapaya
Philippines

Güneş Terkol
Turkey

Rosemarie Trockel
Germany

Piotr Uklański
Poland

Ken Unsworth
Australia

Stewart Uoo
USA

Lionel Wendt
Sri Lanka

David Wojnarowicz
USA

Nil Yalter
Turkey

Sungchul Yang
South Korea

Tomoko Yoneda
Japan

Suknam Yun
South Korea

Akram Zaatari
Lebanon

 

10th Gwangju Biennale

5 September - 9 November 2014

Gwangju, Republic of Korea

Theme:  Burning Down the House
See the concept

Artistic direction:  Jessica Morgan

Curatorial team:
Associate Curators: Fatos Ustek, Emiliano Valdes
Associate Curator for Performance: Enna Bae
Assistant Curator: Teresa Kittler
See the biographies

105 Participants

 

Back to Top