9th Gwangju Biennale: List of Artists

A Gentil Carioca
[Botner e Pedro + Fabiano Gonper] (Brazil)

Abraham Cruzvillegas (Mexico)

Adam Broomberg + Oliver Chanarin
(United Kingdom/South Africa)

Agung Kurniawan (Indonesia)

Ahn Kyuchul (South Korea)

Ai Weiwei (China)

Aki Sasamoto (Japan/USA)

Ala Younis (Palestine/Jordan)

Allan Kaprow (USA)

Allan Sekula + Noel Burch (USA)

Ana Husman (Croatia)

Andy Hope 1930 (Germany)

Anri Sala (Albania/Germany)

Benjamin Armstrong (Australia)

Bibimbbap
[Sang-hwa Park, Han-byul Jang, Mae-lee Lee, Han-yeol Kim, Un Kang] (South Korea)

Boris Groys (Germany)

CAMP (India)

Choi Mi-Yeon (South Korea)

Chosil Kil (South Korea)

Chris Marker (France)

Chto delat? / What is to be done? (Russia)

Craig Walsh + Hiromi Tango (Australia/Japan)

Dane Mitchell (New Zealand/Germany)

Darinka Pop-Mitic (Serbia)

Delaine Le Bas (United Kingdom)

Dick Verdult (Netherlands)

Do Ho Suh (South Korea)

Fayçal Baghriche (Algeria)

Fouad Elkoury (France/Lebanon)

Gulnara Kasmalieva + Muratbek Djumaliev + ArtEast School for Contemporary Art, Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan)

Han Dong (China)

Haroon Mirza (United Kingdom)

Hyun Tack Cho (South Korea)

James Cahill (USA)

Jangarh Singh Shyam (India)

Jenny Holzer (USA)

Jeong-lok LEE (South Korea)

Jihae Hwang (South Korea)

Joana Hadjithomas + Khalil Joreige (Lebanon)

Josef Dabernig (Austria)

Julia Dault (Canada/USA)

Julieta Aranda + Anton Vidokle (Mexico/Russia)

Jun Yang (China/Austria)

Jung Yoonsuk (South Korea)

Juyeon Kim (South Korea)

Kelly Schacht (Belgium)

Kim Beom (South Korea)

Kimsooja (South Korea)

Laurent Grasso (France)

Li Fuchun (China)

Li Ran (China)

Lu Yue (China)

Magnus Bärtås (Sweden)

Maha Maamoun (Egypt)

Maki Toshima (Japan)

Malak Helmy (Egypt)

Mark Bradford (USA)

Michael Joo (USA)

Mônika Nador (Brazil)

MOON Kyungwon + JEON Joonho (South Korea)

Motoyuki Shitamichi (Japan)

Nasrin Tabatabai + Babak Afrassiabi (Netherlands/ Iran)

Nástio Mosquito (Angola)

NOH Suntag (South Korea)

Pedro Reyes (Mexico)

Poklong Anading (Philippines)

Porntaweesak Rimsakul (Thailand)

Rasheed Araeen (United Kingdom)

Rim Dong Sik (South Korea)

Rirkrit Tiravanija (Thailand)

Royce NG (Hong Kong/Australia) in collaboration with Zebadish Arrington, Suhuu Goh + Soichiro Mitsuya (USA/South Korea/Japan)

Soichiro Mitsuya (USA / South Korea / Japan)

Sara Nuytemans (Belgium)

Scott Eady (New Zealand)

Sejla Kameric (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Sheba Chhachhi (India)

Shuruq Harb (Palestine)

Simon Fujiwara (United Kingdom)

Slavs and Tatars (Eurasia)

Sophia Al-Maria (Qatar)

Tintin Wulia (Indonesia)

Tobias Rehberger (Germany)

Tu Wei-Cheng (Taiwan)

U Sunok (South Korea)

Varda Caivano (Argentina)

Vertical Submarine (Singapore)

Wael Shawky (Egypt)

West Eastern Divan Orchestra
(Israel / Palestine / Arab World)

Wolfgang Laib (Germany)

Wu Tsang (USA)

Xijing Men
[Chen Shaoxiong, Gimhongsok, Tsuyoshi Ozawa]
(China / South Korea / Japan)

xurban_collective
[Guven Incirlioglu + Hakan Topal] (Turkey)

Yerbossyn Meldibekov (Kazakhstan)

 

9th Gwangju Biennale
7 September - 11 November 2012

Theme: ROUNDTABLE

Artistic direction:
Sunjung Kim, Mami Kataoka,
Carol Yinghua Lu, Nancy Adajania,
Wassan Al-Khudhairi, Alia Swastika
See the biographies

 

Back to Top