List of Artists

1st Asia Biennial & 5th Guangzhou Triennial 2015

Adel Abidin (Iraq / Finland)

Airan Kang (Korea)

Anya Zholud (Russia)

Armin Linke (Italy / Germany) and XML (The Netherlands)

Bani Haykal (Singapore)

Big Dipper Group (China)

The BodyBuilding Project
Saara Hannula in collaboration with Tommi Antero, Robert Allen, Rachel Fain and Carmen Wong (Finland / USA)

Bu Bing (China)

Chiharu Shiota (Japan)

Ella Raidel (Austria)

Esther Shalev-Gerz (France)

Fu Wenjun (China)

Geumhyung Jeong (Korea)

½ Q Theatre (China, Taiwan)

Ho Tzu Nyen (Singapore)

Hongjohn Lin (China, Taiwan)

Hu Xiangcheng (China)

Jalal Toufic and Graziella Rizkallah Toufic (Lebanon)

Jan Kaila and Japo Knuutila (Finland)

Indieguerillas (Indonesia)

Jan Simon (Poland)

Job Koelewijn (The Netherlands)

Kyungah Ham (Korea)

Keiji Haino (Japan)

Leung Mee Ping (China, Hongkong)

Liu Yue (China)

Melati Suryodarmo (Indonesia)

Ming Wong (Singapore)

Nasrin Tabatabai and Babak Affrassiabi (Iran / The Netherlands)

Natascha Sadr Haghighian (Germany)

NC Group (China)

Omer Fast (Israel / Germany)

Pei Yongmei (China)

Praneet Soi (India / The Netherlands)

Sara van der Heide (Korea / The Netherlands) in collaboration with a.o. Chang Ho Noi, Chang-Kyong Park, Chen Tong, Daniel Kang Young Nørregaard, Dongyoung Lee, Gabriele Stötzer /Kunstlerinnengruppe Erfurt, Hans Haacke, Janet Grau, Kristian Johansen, Kyung Man Kim, Liu Ding and Sora Kim

Saleem Arif Quadri (India / UK)

Sarah Sze (USA)

siren eun young jung (Korea)

Susan Pui San Lok (UK)

Tiong Ang (The Netherlands) in collaboration with Alejandro Ramirez, Dongyoung Lee, Louwrens Duhen, Sinta Wullur, Robert Wittendorp, Heekyung Ryu, Ingrid Edwards, Hiroomi Horiuchi and Atone Niane

Wang Wei (China)

Yu Xuhong (China)

Yuan Gong (China)

Yamashiro Chikako (Japan)

Yue Minjun (China)

Zhang Xiaotao (China)

Zhou Tao (China)

(From press information)

1st Asia Biennial /
5th Guangzhou Triennial 2015

11 December 2015 - 10 April 2016
Guangzhou, China

Theme: Asia Time

Curatorial Team:

Chairman: Luo Yiping

Chief Curators:
Henk Slager
Zhang Qing

Curators:
Kim Hong-Hee
Ute Meta Bauer
Sarah Wilson
Sun Ge

Organizer:
Guangdong Museum of Art

Back to Top