Universes in Universe

Para la mejor vista de nuestra página web, use su dispositivo en forma horizontal.

Participants

Contemporary Art Biennial Sesc_Videobrasil - Imagined Communities

Without losing the geopolitical focus, the curatorial team intended to expand the repertoire of questions and broaden the diversity of the voices we hear. Thus, they considered stateless communities, indigenous peoples, religious or mystical communities, communities uprooted from their original lands, fictional, utopian, and clandestine communities, or those constituted in the subterranean universes of sexual experiences and dissident bodies.
See also: Awardees and Jury Statement

Adrian Balseca
(Ecuador)

Ahmad Ghossein
(Lebanon)

Alberto Guarani
(Brazil)

Alto Amazonas Audiovisual
(Brazil)

Ana Carvalho, Ariel Kuaray Ortega, Fernando Ancil, Patrícia Ferreira Para Yxapy
(Brazil)

Andrea Tonacci
(Italy / Brazil)

André Griffo
(Brazil)

Aykan Safoglu
(Turkey / Germany)

Brett Graham
(New Zealand)

Chameckilerner
(Brazil / USA)

Clara Ianni
(Brazil)

Claudia Martínez Garay
(Peru / the Netherlands)

Dana Awartani
(Saudi Arabia)

Ellie Kyungran Heo
(South Korea / United Kingdom)

Emo de Medeiros
(France / Benin)

Erin Coates
(Australia)

Ezra Wube
(Ethiopia / USA)

Federico Lamas
(Argentina)

Gabriela Golder
(Argentina)

George Drivas
(Greece)

Georges Senga
(Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Hiwa K
(Iraq / Germany)

Hrair Sarkissian
(Syria / United Kingdom)

Jim Denomie
(USA)

Jonathas de Andrade
(Brazil)

Julia Mensch
(Argentina)

Köken Ergun
(Turkey)

Luiz de Abreu
(Brazil)

Marilá Dardot
(Brazil)

Marton Robinson Palmer
(Costa Rica)

Maya Shurbaji
(Syria)

Megan-Leigh Heilig
(South Africa / Belgium)

Mohau Modisakeng
(South Africa)

Mônica Nador
(Brazil)

Movimento de Luta nos Bairros, Vilas e Favelas
(Brazil)

Natalia Skobeeva
(Russia / United Kingdom)

Nelson Makengo
(Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Nidhal Chamekh
(Tunisia / France)

Nilbar Güreş
(Turkey / USA)

No Martins
(Brazil)

Noé Martínez
(Mexico)

Omar Mismar
(Lebanon)

Paul Rosero Contreras
(Ecuador)

Paulo Mendel & Vitor Grunvald
(Brazil)

Roney Freitas & Isael Maxacali
(Brazil)

Rosana Paulino
(Brazil)

Sadik Kwaish Alfraji
(Iraq / the Netherlands)

Tang Kwok Hin
(China)

Teresa Margolles
(Mexico)

Thanh Hoang
(Vietnam)

Thierry Oussou
(Benin / the Netherlands)

Tiécoura N’Daou
(Mali)

Tomaz Klotzel
(Brazil)

VoteLGBT
(Brazil)

Ximena Garrido-Lecca
(Peru)


21st Sesc_Videobrasil

9 October 2019 - 2 February 2020
São Paulo, Brazil

Title: Imagined Communities

Artistic director: Solange Farkas

Curatorial team: Gabriel Bogossian, Luisa Duarte, Miguel López

55 participants

Hacia arriba