Programa de performance, 4 - 5 sept.

Press & professional preview:  4 September, 10–18h
Opening ceremony: 4 September, 19–21h

The 10th Gwangju Biennale, Burning Down the House, curated by Jessica Morgan, Artistic Director of the Biennale and Daskalopoulos Curator of International Art at Tate Modern, will open with a professional and press preview on Thursday 4 September, before opening to the public on Friday 5 September. 

A series of performances will take place in and around the Biennale exhibition halls on both the preview and the first public day.

Ongoing performances, 4–5 September:

Allora & Calzadilla, Temperament and the Wolf, 2014

Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim, The Unheroed Theatre (Character Studies with Gwangdae, Shinmyoung, Tobaki, the Fictitious Aseupalteu), 2014

Heman Chong, Simultaneous (Gwangju), 2014

Okin Collective, Operation-For the Beloved and Song, 2014

Roman Ondák, Clockwork, 2014

Pierre Huyghe, Name Announcer, 2011

Specially scheduled performances, 4 September:

14–15h
OPEN BAR Library of Spirits-II presented by Banu Cennetoğlu and Donghee Kim

14:30–15:30h
Talk: "The History and Unresolved Issues of LGBT Rights in Korea"by Choi Hyun-sook, in the context of Carlos Motta's We Who Feel Differently installation.

15–15:10h
Young In Hong, 5100 : pentagon

15–17h
Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Sylphides

17–18h
Geumhyung Jeong, CPR Practice

21:30–22h
OPEN BAR Library of Spirits-II presented by Banu Cennetoğlu and Donghee Kim

21:30–22:30h
Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Sylphides

Specially scheduled performances, 5 September:

11– 13h
Cecilia Bengolea & Francois Chaignaud, Sylphides

14:30–15:30h
OPEN BAR Library of Spirits-II presented by Banu Cennetoğlu and Donghee Kim

15–15:10h
Young In Hong, 5100 : pentagon

16–17h
Geumhyung Jeong, CPR Practice

10ª Bienal de Gwangju

5 septiembre - 9 noviembre 2014

Gwangju, República de Corea

Tema:  Burning Down the House
Vea el concepto

Dirección artística:  Jessica Morgan
Vea la biografía

Equipo curatorial:
Curadores asociados: Fatos Ustek, Emiliano Valdes
Curadora de Performance: Enna Bae
Curadora asistente: Teresa Kittler
Vea las biografías

Participantes:  105 artistas y grupos

Hacia arriba