For an optimal view of our website, please rotate your tablet horizontally.
Press & professional preview: 4 September, 10–18h
Opening ceremony: 4 September, 19–21h
The 10th Gwangju Biennale, Burning Down the House, curated by Jessica Morgan, Artistic Director of the Biennale and Daskalopoulos Curator of International Art at Tate Modern, will open with a professional and press preview on Thursday 4 September, before opening to the public on Friday 5 September.
A series of performances will take place in and around the Biennale exhibition halls on both the preview and the first public day.
Ongoing performances, 4–5 September:
Allora & Calzadilla, Temperament and the Wolf, 2014
Ei Arakawa & Inza Lim, The Unheroed Theatre (Character Studies with Gwangdae, Shinmyoung, Tobaki, the Fictitious Aseupalteu), 2014
Heman Chong, Simultaneous (Gwangju), 2014
Okin Collective, Operation-For the Beloved and Song, 2014
Roman Ondák, Clockwork, 2014
Pierre Huyghe, Name Announcer, 2011
Specially scheduled performances, 4 September:
14–15h
OPEN BAR Library of Spirits-II presented by Banu Cennetoğlu and Donghee Kim
14:30–15:30h
Talk: "The History and Unresolved Issues of LGBT Rights in Korea"by Choi Hyun-sook, in the context of Carlos Motta's We Who Feel Differently installation.
15–15:10h
Young In Hong, 5100 : pentagon
15–17h
Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Sylphides
17–18h
Geumhyung Jeong, CPR Practice
21:30–22h
OPEN BAR Library of Spirits-II presented by Banu Cennetoğlu and Donghee Kim
21:30–22:30h
Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud, Sylphides
Specially scheduled performances, 5 September:
11– 13h
Cecilia Bengolea & Francois Chaignaud, Sylphides
14:30–15:30h
OPEN BAR Library of Spirits-II presented by Banu Cennetoğlu and Donghee Kim
15–15:10h
Young In Hong, 5100 : pentagon
16–17h
Geumhyung Jeong, CPR Practice
5 September - 9 November 2014
Gwangju, Republic of Korea
Theme: Burning Down the House
See the concept
Artistic direction: Jessica Morgan
Curatorial team:
Associate Curators: Fatos Ustek, Emiliano Valdes
Associate Curator for Performance: Enna Bae
Assistant Curator: Teresa Kittler
See the biographies
Participants: 105 artists and groups