Universes in Universe

For an optimal view of our website, please rotate your tablet horizontally.

List of participants

11th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art, 2020

(The links lead to information about the respective artist in all areas of UiU.)

Pacita Abad

Noor Abuarafeh

Marwa Arsanios

Shuvinai Ashoona

Paula Baeza Pailamilla

Aline Baiana

Virginia Borges, Gil DuOdé and Virginia de Medeiros
(and guests: Pêdra Costa, Marie Monteiro, Bárbara Richter)

Deanna Bowen

Felix Brüggemann

Cansu Çakar

Edgar Calel
(in collaboration with Fernando Pereira dos Santos)

Flávio de Carvalho
(in collaboration with Raymond Frajmund)

Sara Sejin Chang (Sara van der Heide)

Colectivo de Serigrafía Instantánea

Francisco Copello

Léo Corrêa

Kiri Dalena

Cian Dayrit

Die Remise
(Ali Akyol, Jacqueline Aslan, Stefan Bast, Muriel Biedrzycki, Julia Brunner, Fatma Cakmak, Stefan Endewardt, Tobi Euler, Melina Gerstemann, Ayşe Güleç, Juanita Kellner, Angelika Levi, Carmen Mörsch, Shanti Suki Osman, Ayse Preissing, Markus Schega, Miriam Schickler, Aylin Turgay and pupils from the Nürtingen and Heinrich-Zille elementary schools and guests: Çiçek Bacık, Aïcha Diallo, Saraya Gomis, Kotti-Shop, Annika Niemann, Tuğba Tanyılmaz)

Zehra Doğan

El Palomar

Brenda V. Fajardo

FCNN – Feminist Collective With No Name
(Dina El Kaisy Friemuth/Anita Beikpour) with Neda Sanai

Feminist Health Care Research Group
(Inga Zimprich/Julia Bonn) (and guest: Sickness Affinity Group)

Andrés Fernández

Galli

Sandra Gamarra Heshiki

Till Gathmann

Mauricio Gatti and Grupo Experimental de Cine
(Alfredo Echániz, Gabriel Peluffo, Walter Tournier)

Pélagie Gbaguidi

Eiko Grimberg

Sheroanawe Hakihiiwe

Emma Howes and Justin Kennedy in collaboration with Balz Isler

Francisco Huichaqueo

Âlut Kangermio

Käthe Kollwitz

La rara troupe

Delaine Le Bas

Mapa Teatro – Laboratorio de Artistas

Christine Meisner

Meyer-Grohbrügge

Dana Michel and Tracy Maurice

Małgorzata Mirga-Tas

Dorine Mokha

Pedro Moraleida Bernardes

Óscar Fernando Morales Martínez

Marcelo Moreschi

Carlos Motta

Museo de la Solidaridad Salvador Allende (MSSA), CL

Museu de Arte Osório Cesar, Franco da Rocha, BR

Museu de Imagens do Inconsciente, Rio de Janeiro, BR

Andrés Pereira Paz

Antonio Pichillá

Mirja Reuter and Florian Gass

Naomi Rincón Gallardo

Florencia Rodriguez Giles

Aykan Safoğlu

Mariela Scafati

Solvognen (The Sun Chariot) Theater Group

Young-jun Tak

Teatro da Vertigem

Elena Tejada-Herrera

Teo

The Black Mamba – Natasha Mendonca & Suman Sridhar

Sinthujan Varatharajah

Cecilia Vicuña

Azucena Vieites

Castiel Vitorino Brasileiro

Bartolina Xixa

Osías Yanov and Sirenes Errantes

Katarina Zdjelar


Berlin Biennale 2020

5 September - 1 November 2020
at four venues in Berlin

The Crack Begins Within

Curators:
María Berríos, Renata Cervetto, Lisette Lagnado, Agustín Pérez Rubio

More than 75 participants

About news in this and other areas of UiU informs our free Newsletter ►

Follow UiU: Facebook | Twitter

Back to Top