Participants, Projects

(In brackets the number of participants / projects)

Adel Abdessemed
Algeria / France

Tsukuru Asada
Japan

BankART1929 + MIKAN + Kanagawa University Sogabe lab.+ about 50artists
Japan

Christian Boltanski
France

Nicolas Darrot
France

doobu
Japan

Leandro Erlich
Argentina

Mounir Fatmi
Morocco / France

Takafumi Fukasawa
Japan

Hiroshi Furugori
Japan

Gao Yu
China

José de Guimarães
Portugal

Katsuhiko Hibino
Japan

Kodue Hibino
Japan

Katsuhiko Hibino
Japan

Nana Hirose & Kazuma Nagatani
Japan

Takeyoshi Ishimatsu
Japan

Yukihisa Isobe
Japan

Yoshiaki Kaihatsu
Japan

Teppei Kaneuji
Japan

Olga Kisseleva
Russia / France

John Körmeling
The Netherlands

Kineta Kunimatsu
Japan

Junichi Kurakake
Japan

Lee Bul
Korea

Jimmy Liao
Taiwan

Lin Shuen Long
Taiwan

Ma Yansong / MAD Architects
China

Emma Malig
Chile / France

Me
Japan

Michiko Nakatani
Japan

Kingsley Ng
Hong Kong

Olaf Nicolai
Germany

Ahmet Öğüt
Turkey/TheNetherlands,Germany

Damián Ortega
Mexico

Sue Pedley + Kazuya Iwaki + Tokyo DenkiUniversity Iwaki Laboratory
Australia + Japan

Pine Tree Club
Japan

Tobias Putrih
Slovenia / USA

RIKIGOSAN
Japan

Arin Runjiang
Thailand

Ryu Riketsu
China

Koichi Sakao
Japan

Tsuneo Sekiguchi
Japan

Albert Yonathan Setyawan
Indonesia

SHIMABUKU
Japan

Santiago Sierra
Spain

Hisako Sugiura + Tomoya Sugiura + SugiuraLaboratory, Showa Women’s University
Japan

Yukihiro Taguchi
Japan

Kyota Takahashi
Japan

Kohei Takekoshi
Japan

Seizo Tashima+Arthur Binard
Japan + USA/Japan

The Group of the Snow Art in Niigata
Japan

Barthélémy Toguo
Cameroon/France

Tokyo Denki University Hino Lab. + KyoritsuWomen’s University Hori Lab.
Japan

Ryo Toyofuku
Japan

Haruyuki Uchida
Japan

Xu Bing
China

Oji Yoshino
Japan

Zhang Zheyi
China

Zheng Hongchang
China

Takeshi Kobayashi
Japan

The Ondekoza
Japan

Sizzle Ohtaka + Asian Wings
Japan

File de Cocon
Japan

Azamihira Theater Festival
Japan

Nichigei Festival
Japan

Strange Kinoko Dance Company + Mitamura Kandadan
Japan

Hoshitoge Unkai Marathion
Japan

Sample / Shu Matsui
Japan

NEON DANCE
UK

Yoshiaki Ito
Japan

Seppuku Pistols
Japan

Baby Pee
Japan

Several special exhibitions / projects

all(zone)ltd,.
Thailand

Atelier Deshaus + Yin Yi
China

C+ Architects
China

CASAGRANDE LABORATORY
Finland

Dominique Perrault Architecture
France

dot architects
Japan

Ryumei Fujiki + Kougakuin University Fujiki Studio + Yukiko SATO
Japan

GRAPH + kousou Inc
Japan

Yui Inoue
Japan

Toyo Ito & Associates, Architects
Japan

KIGI
Japan

Yuko Kikuchi
Japan

Masayoshi Koyama
Japan

Mischa Kuball
Germany

Mayumi Kuri
Japan

MAEDA CORPORATION
Japan

New-Territories / architects
France/Thailand

Jiro Ogawa/Atelier Simsa
Japan

OKAFUJIISHI
Japan

Sue Pedley + Kazuya Iwaki + Tokyo Denki University Iwaki Laboratory
Australia + Japan

Tokyo University of the Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts,Department of Architecture, Ryuji Fujimura Lab.
Japan

Eri Tsugawa + Motoya Iizawa
Japan

uug
Japan

David Wang
Taiwan/China

Xiang Yang
China

Taiji Yano + Yuji Yano / YANO ARCHITECTS
Japan

YORIKO
Japan

Sense Art Studio + Hong Kong Farmers + St. James' Creation
Hong Kong

St. James' Creation
Hong Kong

Direction: Korean Nature Artists' Association - YATOO
Korea

Szigeti Csongor
Hungary

Kang Hee-joon
Korea

Karin van der Molen
The Netherlands

Amarsaikhan Namsraijav
Mongolia

Andi Ramdani Imron
Indonesia

Ri Eung-woo
Korea

Strijdom van der Merwe
South Africa

Patrick Tagoe-Turkson
Ghana

Urs Twellmann
Switzerland

Yi Yong-duck
Korea

Direction: Cai Guo-Qiang
China/USA

Wang Sishun
China/USA

(All participants from Hong Kong)

Yip Chun Hang and Team

Art Appraisal Club

Fleurs des Lettres

Frog King + The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Leung Chi Wo + Sara Wong

soundpocket

Direction: HUB ART

Wu Jian’an

Hossein & Angela Valamanesh

"YIDAKI: Didjeridu and the Sound of Australia"
Curated by South Australian Museum

EAT & ART TARO
Japan

Fumio Yonezawa
Japan

7th Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennale

29 July - 17 September 2018

Echigo-Tsumari Region
Niigata Prefecture, Japan
760 sq km, incl. Tokamachi city and Tsunan town

General Director: Fram Kitagawa

Organizer: Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennale Executive Committee

Co-organizer: NPO Echigo-Tsumari Satoyama Collaborative Organization

 

Back to Top