Participants 2015: Artists and Groups

AKUMANOSHIRUSHI, Japan

Jean-Michel Alberola, France

Yukio Amano, Japan

Masanobu Ando, Japan

Anusapati, Indonesia

Noe Aoki, Japan

Yusuke Asai, Japan

Rando Aso, Japan

Heidi Axelsen, Hugo Moline and Nathan Hawkes, Australia

Tanya Badanina, Russia

Rebecca Belmore, Canada

Cai Guo-Qiang, China/USA

Children in Shirahake + Noe Aoki, Japan

CINEMA CARAVAN, Japan

EAT&ART TARO, Japan

Hajime Emoto, Japan

Toshikatsu Endo, Japan

Takafumi Fukasawa, Japan

Hiroshi Furugori, Japan

Shilpa Gupta, India

HAMArt!, Japan

Hiroshi Hara + ATELIERɸ, Japan

Rintaro Hara + Yu Hara, Hirokazu Hiraishi, Japan

Noriyuki Haraguchi, Japan

Masahiro Hasunuma, Japan

Katsuhiko Hibino, Japan

Yuichi Higurashi, Japan

Takuto Hiki + Takumi Honda, Japan

Maro Hisha, Japan

Yasuhiro Hoshina, Japan

Shih Chieh Huang, Taiwan/USA

Peter Hutchinson, UK/USA

Shigehiro Ide, Japan

Eiji Ina, Japan

Gentaro Ishizuka, Japan

Yukihisa Isobe, Japan

Kazuya Iwaki + Tokyo Denki University Iwaki laboratory, Japan

Yukiko Iwatani, Japan

Jiro Ogawa / Ogawa Laboratory, Nippon Institute of Technology, Japan

Ilya & Emilia Kabakov, Russia

Ken Kageyama, Japan

Yoshiaki Kaihatsu, Japan

Osamu Kanemura, Japan

Tadashi Kawamata, Japan/France

Maki Kijima, Japan

Kenichi Kimura, Japan

Takeshi Kobayashi, Japan

Kohebi, Inubushi village, Japan

Mayo Koide, Japan

Meeko Koike, Japan

Kazufusa Komaki + Nocturnal Studio, Japan

Kosei Komatsu, Japan

Junichi Kurakake + Nihon University College of Art Sculpture Course, Japan

Moshekwa Langa, South Africa/Netherland

Lee Bul / Studio Lee Bul, Korea

Lee Hyung Woo, Korea

Jimmy Liao, Taiwan

Lin Shuen Long, Taiwan

Lin Shuen Long, Assignment Theatre, Taiwan

Liu Jianhua, China

Junko Maruyama, Japan

Akinori Matsumoto, Japan

Takahiro Matsuo, Japan

Me, Japan

Annette Messager, France

Hiroshi Miyamoto, Japan

momonga complex, Japan

Monju no Chienetsu, Japan

Shigeya Mori + Kannagiza, Natsuhiko Kyyougoku, Kanroku, MasaoHigashi, The Ondekoza, Japan

Shinji Morino, Kiryubu, Japan

Musashino University,Toshihiro Mizutani Lab., Japan

Akiko Muto, Japan

Kayako Nakashima, Japan

Katsuhito Nakazato, Japan

VladImir Nasedkin, Russia

Nekkobangakuhozonkai, Japan

Nibroll, Japan

Arito Nishiki, Japan

Michiyo Noda, Japan

Koichi Ogino, Japan

Kazumasa Ohira, Japan

Shinji Ohmaki, Japan

Mitsugu Ohnishi, Japan

Sizzle Ohtaka, Komatcha Klezmer, Japan

Okinawa School of Freedom, Japan

Ai Onoda, Japan

Kenzo Onoda, Japan

Paola Pivi, Italy/USA

Anne & Patrick Poirier, France

Navin Rawanchaikul, Thai/Japan

RongRong & Inri, China

Hideyuki Sakamoto + Kanazawa College of Art, Sakamoto Lab., Japan

Kaede Sakurai, Japan

Sample / Shu Matsui, Japan

Takehiko Sanada, Japan

Kaori Sato, Japan

Yu Sato, Japan

Kateřina Šedá, Czech Republic

Tsuneo Sekiguchi, Japan

Tetsuo Sekine, Japan

Sense Art Studio + Hong Kong Farmers, Hong Kong

Seppuku Pistols, Japan

Shi Hai, China

Masaya Shibayama, Japan

Tamaki Shindo, Japan

Smiles, Japan

Snuff Puppets, Australia

Sound dialogue, Japan

Hisako Sugiura and Tomoya Sugiura + Sugiura Laboratory, Showa Women's University, Japan

Yusuke Suzuki, Japan

Yoshimasa Taguchi , Japan

Haruki Takahashi, Japan

Kazuumi Takahashi, Japan

Yuuri Takanashi, Japan

Tatsushi Takizawa, Japan

Kaori Tanaka, Japan

Nozomi Tanaka, Japan

Naoko Tanaka, Japan/Germany

Seizo Tashima, Japan

Nobuhiko Terasawa, Japan

Iemoto, Akane Teshigahara + Students of Sogetsu Summer Seminar 2015, Japan

Takaharu Tezuka + Yui Tezuka, Japan

Tokamachi RC Club, Japan

Tokyo Denki University Yamamoto Space Design Lab.+ Kyoritsu Women’s University Hori Lab., Japan

Tokyo University of the Arts and Ecole Nationale Superieure des Beaux-Arts, Japan/France
Shigeo Toya, Japan

Tsuneyuki Toyoda, Japan

Ryo Toyofuku, Japan

Kimio Tsuchiya, Japan

Kouichi Uchida, Japan

Yasuyuki Watanabe, Japan

Fiona-Wong Lai Ching, Hong Kong/China

Aya Yamagishi, Japan

Sotaro Yamamoto, Japan

Asayo Yamamoto, Japan

Naoko Yoshimoto, Japan

Ohji Yoshino, Japan

YUBIWA Hotel, Japan

 

(From press information)

Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennale 2015

26 July - 13 September 2015

Echigo-Tsumari Region
Tokamachi City + Tsunan Town
Niigata Prefecture
760 km2

Organizer:
Echigo-Tsumari Art Triennale Executive Committee

Co-organizer:
NPO Echigo-Tsumari Satoyama Collaborative Organization

General Director:
Fram Kitagawa
See the biography

Approx. 380 artists from 35 countries and regions, including 180 new artists.
See the overview list of
- All participants, incl. previous editions

 

Back to Top