9. Sharjah Biennale, Eröffnungswoche

Monday, 16 March

10:00 - 16:00 - The March Meeting
Venue: Shamsi House - courtyard

10:00 - Intro, Sharjah Biennial
10:30 - Prince Claus Fund, Netherlands
11:00 - The Jameel Prize, V&A, UK
11:30 - Damascus, Cultural Capital of the Arab World 08
12:00 - Jerusalem, Cultural Capital of the Arab World 09
12:30 - Lunch break
14:00 - 5th Tashkent Biennial, Uzbekistan
14:30 - Zaki Nusseibeh, 40 years, an experience in the Gulf
15:00 - Thomas Krens, 5 years, an experience in the Gulf
15:30 - Rem Koolhaas, 5 years, an experience in the Gulf

16:30 - 18:00 - Book Launches
- Pro visions Sb9, Huda Smitshuijzen Abi Fares, Antonia Carver, Lara Khaldi
- Bereft Beiru, Rasha Salti and Ziad Antar
- In Absentia, Tarek Al-Ghoussein
- The Five Dimensions, Huda Saeed Saif, in conversation with Ismail Al Rifai
Venue: Shamsi House - courtyard

17:30 - 18:30 - Lecture
Lecture and Sweet Tasting by Shinichiro Ogata
Venue: Theatre Association

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

18:30 - 19:30 - Film
- Proposal for an Iraq War Memorial by Iman Issa
- The Sea is a Stereo by Mounira Solh
Venue: Theatre Association

19:30 - 20:30 - Performance
An attempt to understand my socio-political disposition by Tarek Halaby
Venue: Theatre Association

21:00 - 23:00 - Film
Shirin by Abbas Kiarostami
Venue: Grand Buhairah Cinema

Tuesday, 17 March
Professional & VIP Preview day

10:00 - 13:30 - The March Meeting
Art Education
Venue: Shamsi House - courtyard

10:00 - Virtual Gallery Birzeit University
10:30 - AUS + SMD Museums' Study programme, UAE
11:00 - NYU Abu Dhabi, UAE
11:30 - Ashkal Alwan Center for Contemporary Art, Lebanon
12:00 - The Townhouse Gallery curatorial program, Egypt
12:30 - International Curators Forum (ICF), UK

10:00 - 13:00 - Young Curators Workshop
ICF, Tate Modern and Sharjah Biennial
Venue: Shamsi House - Residency Terrace

11:00 - 11:30 - Professional & VIP Welcome Reception
Venue: Shamsi House - Port Balcony

11:30 - 13:30 - Tour of the Exhibition
with Isabel Carlos (curator)
Venue: Arts Area

13:30 - 14:00 - Performance
Un cri dans le silence by Elena Kovylina
Venue: Sharjah Art Museum

14:30 - 15:30 - Professional & VIP Lunch + Talk
with Jack Persekian (Artistic Director)
Venue; Radisson SAS

15:00 - 17:00 - Young Curators Workshop
ICF, Tate Modern and Sharjah Biennial

16:00 - 17:00 - Graphic Design project
Happy 4 Ever / Best by Ahmed Foula
Venue: Calligraphy Museum

17:00 - 18:00 - Contemporary Dance
The Scream by Nacera Belaza
Venue: Theatre Institute

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

18:30 - 19:30 - Performance
Theatre with Dirty Feet by Rabih Mroué (in English)
Venue: Theatre Association

20:00 - 21:00 - Sound Performance
Un-drum / Strategies of Surviving Noise by Tarek Atoui
Venue: Nabouda House

Wednesday, 18 March
Press Preview day

10:00 - 13:00 - Young Curators Workshop
ICF, Tate Modern and Sharjah Biennial
Venue: Shamsi House - Residency Terrace

10:00-13:00 - The March Meeting
Venue: Shamsi House - courtyard

10:00 - ArteEast, NY
10:30 - AMCA, Arab World, Iran and Turkey
11:00 - Discussions
- Curatorial practices/ approaches in the Arab world
- Audience
- Writing, translation, and publishing

13:00 - 13:30 - Press Conference
Jack Persekian, Isabel Carlos, Tarek Abou El Fetouh and Hisham Al Madhloum
Venue: Emirates Fine Arts Society

13:30 -15:00 - Performance
Soffreh by Gita Meh
Venue: Serkal House

15:00 - 16:30 - Tour of the Exhibition
Shamsi, Art square, Serkal house, SAM, SCAAM
Arts Area

15:00 - 16:30 - The March Meeting
Discussion and closing session
Venue: Shamsi House - courtyard

16:30 - 17:00 - Performance
Un cri dans le silence by Elena Kovylina
Venue: Sharjah Art Museum

17:00 - 18:00 - Film & Artist Talk
Cycle of Tragedia Endogonidia by Romeo Castellucci
Venue: Dar Annadwa

18:30 - 19:10 - Performance
Death is Certain by Eva Meyer Keller
Venue: Sharjah National Theatre

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

19:00 - 22:00 - Performance
Wharfage Project by CAMP (Ashok Sukumaran and Shaina Anand)
Venue: Sharjah Old Port

20:30 - 21:00 - Conversation
Conversation with Walid Raad
Venue: Calligraphy Museum

21 :30 - 22:10 - Performance
Death is Certain by Eva Meyer Keller
Venue: Sharjah National Theatre

22:00 - 23:30 - Performance
Zawgati Wal Kalb (My Wife and the Dog) 1971, 110 min by Mahmoud Refaat
Venue: Coral Beach Resort

Thursday, 19 March
Official Inauguration day

10:00 - 13:00 - Official Inauguration
Official Inauguration by H.H Dr. Sheikh Sultan bin Mohammed Al Qasimi
Venue: Arts Area

15:30 - 17:00 - Films
- Donia Amar by Sherif El Azma
- VHS Kahloucha by Nejib Belqadi
Venue: Dar Annadwa

16:00 - 17:00 - Poetry reading
by Adele Ne Jame
Venue: Serkal House

17:00 - 18:00 - Lecture
The Monumental vs. The Imaginary by May Al-Ibrashy
Venue: Dar Annadwa

18:00 - 19:00 - Film
- Tonight by Raed Yassine
- A new Film by Raed Yassine
Venue: Calligraphy Museum

18:00 - 19:00 - Film
Domestic Tourism by Maha Maamoun
Venue: Calligraphy Museum

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

18:30 - 19:10 - Performance
Death is Certain by Eva Meyer Keller
Venue: Sharjah National Theatre

19:00 - 22:00 - Performance
Wharfage Project by CAMP (Ashok Sukumaran and Shaina Anand)
Venue: Sharjah Old Port

19:30 - 20:30 - Sound Performance
Un-drum / Strategies of Surviving Noise by Tarek Atoui
Venue: Serkal House

20:30 - 22:00 - Dinner + Awards ceremony
Hosted by H.H Dr. Sheikh Sultan bin Mohammed Al Qasimi
Venue: Shamsi House - courtyard

Friday, 20 March

12:00 - 15:00 - Young Curators Workshop
ICF, Tate Modern and Sharjah Biennial
Venue: Shamsi House - residency terrace

17:00 - 18:30 - Panel discussion
Sharjah Biennial and the politics of space - American University of Sharjah
Venue: Shamsi House - courtyard

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

18:00 - 19:00 - Archive Launch
Launch of the Archive of Sharjah National Theatre
Venue: Sharjah National Theatre

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance
Wharfage Project by CAMP (Ashok Sukumaran and Shaina Anand)
Venue: Sharjah Old Port

21:00 - 22:00 - Performance
On the Importance of Being an Arab by Ahmed El Attar
Venue: Theatre Association

Saturday, 21 March

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

18:00 - 17:00 - Film
- Tonight by Raed Yassine
- A new Film by Raed Yassine
Venue: Calligraphy Museum

18:00 - 17:00 - Film
Domestic Tourism by Maha Maamoun
Venue: Calligraphy Museum

18:00 - 20:30 - Theatre Performance
The Emigrants by Samer Omran
Venue: Sarah Centre, Banks Street

18:30 - 19:30 - Film
- Memorial to the Iraqi War by Iman Issa
- The Sea is Stereo by Mounira El Solh
- Donia Amar by Sherif El Azma
Venue: Theatre Association

19:00 - 22:00 - Performance
Wharfage Project by CAMP (Ashok Sukumaran and Shaina Anand)
Venue: Sharjah Old Port

19:00 - 20:00 - Performance
Theatre with Dirty Feet by Rabih Mroué (in Arabic)
Venue: Theatre Association

Sunday, 22 March

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

18:00 - 20:30 - Theatre Performance
The Emigrants by Samer Omran
Venue: Sarah Centre, Banks Street

19:00 - 22:00 - Performance
Wharfage Project by CAMP (Ashok Sukumaran and Shaina Anand)
Venue: Sharjah Old Port

Monday, 23 March

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

22:00 - 23:00 - Theatre Performance
The Committee by Ahmed Al Attar
Venue: Theatre Association

Tuesday, 24 March

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

20:30 - 22:00 - Theatre Performance
Richard III an Arab Tragedy by Sulayman Al Bassam
Venue: Nabouda House

22:00 - 23:00 - Theatre Performance
The Committee by Ahmed Al Attar
Venue: Theatre Association

Wednesday, 25 March

18:00 - 22:00 - Performance (every hour)
Call Cutta in a Box by Rimini Protokoll
Venue: Rotana Hotel

20:30 - 22:00 - Theatre Performance
Richard III an Arab Tragedy by Sulayman Al Bassam
Venue: Nabouda House

Die Informationen haben wir vom Veranstalter erhalten. Wir übernehmen keine Garantie für die Richtigkeit. Siehe den Haftungsausschluss.
Gerhard Haupt und Pat Binder, Universes in Universe

Newsletter:
Über Neuigkeiten auf diesen Seiten und in anderen Bereichen von Universes in Universe informiert Sie unser kostenloser Newsletter.

9. Sharjah Biennale
19. März - 16. Mai 2009

Sharjah, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate

>> March Meeting

Künstlerlisten:
>> Ausstellung
>> Film & Performance

Zurück nach oben