Für eine optimale Ansicht unserer Website drehen Sie Ihr Tablet bitte horizontal.
6. Okt. - 6. Dez. 2015, 19. Festival Zeitgenössischer Kunst Sesc_Videobrasil: Südliche Panoramen, São Paulo, Brasilien. Teilnehmerliste
Mär 2015>> 19th Sesc_Videobrasil
Special by Universes in Universe
Associação Cultural Videobrasil and Sesc São Paulo announced the list of artists participating in the 19th Contemporary Art Festival Sesc_Videobrasil: Southern Panoramas selected through two open calls: call for artworks and call for art projects to be commissioned and presented at the Festival. In all, 57 artists and groups from 25 countries have been selected by the Curatorial Committee to be featured in the exhibitions set to take place at Sesc Pompeia and other venues in the city of São Paulo, from October to December, 2015. Of these, 39 artists are being featured in the Festival for the first time.
The committee in charge of selecting artworks and projects comprises the curators Bernardo de Souza (Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil), Bitu Cassundé (Ceará, Brazil), João Laia (Lisbon, Portugal) and Júlia Rebouças (Sergipe, Brazil) working under the guidance of the Festival’s general curator Solange Farkas.
List of participating artists
19th Contemporary Art Festival Sesc_Videobrasil: Southern Panoramas
Selected from the Open Call for Art Projects
Carlos Monroy (Colombia/Brazil)
Cristiano Lenhardt (Brazil)
Keli-Safia Maksud (Kenya)
Ting-Ting Cheng (Taiwan/United Kingdom)
Selected from the Open Call for Artworks
Ali Cherri (Lebanon/France)
Aline X e Gustavo Jardim (Brazil)
Ana Vaz (Brazil/France)
Andres Bedoya (Bolivia)
Armando Queiroz (Brazil)
Beto Shwafaty (Brazil)
Bianca Baldi (South Africa/Germany)
Carlos Mélo (Brazil)
Chameckilerner (Brazil)
Chulayarnnon Siriphol (Thailand)
Clara Ianni (Brazil)
Daniel Frota (Brazil/Netherlands)
Daniel Jacoby (Peru/Netherlands)
Daniel Monroy Cuevas (Mexico)
Débora Bolsoni (Brazil)
Distruktur (Brazil/Germany)
Dor Guez (Israel)
Enrique Ramírez (Chile/France)
Fancy Violence (Brazil)
Felipe Bittencourt (Brazil)
Haroon Gunn-Salie (South Africa)
Hui Tao (China)
Iosu Aramburu (Peru)
João Castilho (Brazil)
Karolina Bregula (Poland)
Köken Ergun (Turkey)
Kush Badhwar (India)
Leticia Ramos (Brazil)
Louise Botkay (Brazil)
Luciana Magno (Brazil)
Maria Kramar (Russia)
Marinos Koutsomichalis, Maria Varela, Afroditi Psarra (Greece)
Maya Watanabe (Peru/Netherlands)
Michael MacGarry (South Africa)
Mihai Grecu (Romania/France)
Monica Rodriguez (Puerto Rico/USA)
Pablo Lobato (Brazil)
Paulo Nazareth (Brazil)
Paulo Nimer Pjota (Brazil)
Pilar Mata Dupont (Australia)
Rafael RG (Brazil)
Roberto Santaguida (Canada/Serbia)
Rodrigo Cass (Brazil)
Roy Dib (Lebanon)
Runo Lagomarsino (Sweden/Brazil)
Slinko (Ukraine/USA)
Solon Ribeiro (Brazil)
Tatiana Fuentes Sadowski (Peru/France)
Taus Makhacheva (Russia)
Tiécoura N'Daou (Mali)
Vera Chaves Barcellos (Brazil)
Viktorija Rybakova (Lithuania/Mexico)
Waléria Américo (Brazil)
More information:
>> UiU Special: 19th Contemporary Art Festival Sesc_Videobrasil
19. Festival Zeitgenössischer Kunst Sesc_Videobrasil: Südliche Panoramen
6. Oktober - 6. Dezember 2015
São Paulo, Brasilien
Generalkuratorin: Solange Farkas
Kuratoriales Team:
Bernardo de Souza, Bitu Cassundé, João Laia und Júlia Rebouças
Teilnehmer:
57 Künstler und Gruppen aus 25 Länder